Population & age
- Total population
- 295
- Median age
- 60.5
St. Lawrence County · Population 295
Cranberry Lake, NY (ZIP 12927) sits in St. Lawrence County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,933. Local establishments report average pay of $28,273 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,861, up 11.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$820
/month
1 Bed
$860
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$262,861
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+11.3%
vs. March 2025
+50.1%
vs. March 2021
Ogdensburg-Massena, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
228
Across 211 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $41.7M.
Single-family
204
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
11% of total units
Single-family value
$39.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
11
Annual payroll
$311K
Average annual pay
$28,273
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,502
Average weekly wage
$1,202
Total employment
34,764
Total establishments
2,104
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.6%
That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
41,417
Employed
39,506
Unemployed
1,911
Based on St. Lawrence County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
22.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,566
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1991–2024
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY
Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)
Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.1°F
31.3° – 54.9°
Annual precipitation
49.8"
Annual snowfall
153.5"
Heating · cooling days
8,194 · 251.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BIG MOOSE 3 SE, NY US, 28.3 miles from the centroid of Cranberry Lake, NY (ZIP 12927)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,243
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
55
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,960
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
57%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on St. Lawrence data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.4% of St. Lawrence County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.15
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.49
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Lawrence County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for St. Lawrence (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−214 people
−270 households • −$4.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,014households
3,545 people • $140.5M AGI
Moved out
2,284households
3,759 people • $144.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,755 versus departing households' $63,419.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12927. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 12927: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,861, that works out to roughly $5,046/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Cranberry Lake
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13666 (Cranberry Lake, 6.9 mi) · 13695 (9.1 mi) · 12922 (11.1 mi) · 13690 (Star Lake, 11.3 mi) · 12973 (13.1 mi) · 13684 (14.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
44.2%
11.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
49.9%
17.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
86.3%
10.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.7%
7.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
17.9%
6.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$7,933
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,696
Plattsburgh, NY · 12901
Saranac Lake, NY · 12983
Paul Smiths, NY · 12970
Plattsburgh, NY · 12901
Plattsburgh, NY · 12901
Plattsburgh, NY · 12901
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cranberry Lake, NY (ZIP 12927) sits in St. Lawrence County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,933. Local establishments report average pay of $28,273 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,861, up 11.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
44.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
49.9%, which is 17.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
295 people live in ZIP 12927, with a median age of 60.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12927, 93.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12927, 20.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
5.1% of the population in ZIP 12927 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.2% of households in ZIP 12927 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 12927 is $262,861, up 11.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 11.3% over the past year and up 50.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 12927 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12927 is $28,273, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12927 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12927, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12927 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12927, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12927 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12927 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Plattsburgh, North Country Community College, and Paul Smiths College Of Arts And Science (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,933 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,696 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 12927 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 49.8" of annual precipitation based on the BIG MOOSE 3 SE, NY US weather station 28.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Cranberry Lake
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13666 (Cranberry Lake, 6.9 mi) · 13695 (9.1 mi) · 12922 (11.1 mi) · 13690 (Star Lake, 11.3 mi) · 12973 (13.1 mi) · 13684 (14.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 12927?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
63rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 492
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Persons with Disability
116
Without HS Diploma
46
Without Health Insurance
34
Adults Age 65+
135
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.