Auburn, NY (13024)

Cayuga County · Population 1,380

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Auburn, NY (ZIP 13024) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,380
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
27.5%
Black
64.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
15.8%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
0.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(1.5%)
Non-English at home
139(10.1%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,140

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,700

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

110

Across 95 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.2M.

Single-family

92

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

16% of total units

Single-family value

$23.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,623

Average weekly wage

$1,204

Total employment

24,605

Total establishments

1,739

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,570

Employed

33,286

Unemployed

1,284

Based on Cayuga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 169

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status57th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

41

Without HS Diploma

54

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

24

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED

Hurricane — declared October 8, 2021 (DR-4625)

Incident period: August 18, 2021 – August 19, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other4 (21%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.4°F

37.9°57°

Annual precipitation

44.3"

Annual snowfall

109.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,892.4 · 534.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AUBURN, NY US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Auburn, NY (ZIP 13024)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,892

That is roughly 308 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,508

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cayuga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Cayuga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cayuga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Cayuga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−102 households−$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,725households

2,792 people • $96.0M AGI

Moved out

1,827households

2,794 people • $105.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY359 households
  2. Oswego County, NY94 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY86 households
  4. Wayne County, NY64 households
  5. Seneca County, NY47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Onondaga County, NY325 households
  2. Oswego County, NY92 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY68 households
  4. Wayne County, NY65 households
  5. Cortland County, NY57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,643 versus departing households' $57,531.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13024. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13024

Other ZIPs in Auburn

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13021 (Auburn, 1.5 mi) · 13034 (Cayuga, 6.9 mi) · 13119 (7.2 mi) · 13153 (7.3 mi) · 13160 (Union Springs, 8.3 mi) · 13117 (8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$11,480

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,707

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,874
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,784
    Acceptance rate
    59.8%
    Graduation rate
    68.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,236
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,970
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,707
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,056
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,709
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,768
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,768
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549
  • Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCES

    Liverpool, NY · 13088

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,658
    Median student debt
    $6,419
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,213
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,213
    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Graduation rate
    69.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $83,972
    Median student debt
    $15,250
  • In-state tuition
    $14,085
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,085
    Acceptance rate
    42.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,439
    Median student debt
    $11,426

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Auburn, NY (ZIP 13024) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,480. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13024

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13024?

50.1%, which is 17.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13024?

15.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13024?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13024?

1,380 people live in ZIP 13024, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13024 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13024 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13024?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13024, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13024 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13024 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13024?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13024, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13024?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13024 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13024?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13024 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Cortland, Tompkins Cortland Community College, and Cayuga County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13024?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $11,480 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13024?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,707 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13024?

ZIP 13024 has an average annual temperature of 47.4°F and 44.3" of annual precipitation based on the AUBURN, NY US weather station 1.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13024?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13024?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (39 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13024

Other ZIPs in Auburn

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13021 (Auburn, 1.5 mi) · 13034 (Cayuga, 6.9 mi) · 13119 (7.2 mi) · 13153 (7.3 mi) · 13160 (Union Springs, 8.3 mi) · 13117 (8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13024?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.