Meridian, NY (13113)

Cayuga County · Population 52

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Meridian, NY (ZIP 13113) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,875, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $98,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
52
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
94.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,875
Median home value
$98,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
26(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
2
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(14.3%)
Avg commute
10.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(9.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
23(88.5%)
No broadband
3(11.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(3.8%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,650

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

110

Across 95 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.2M.

Single-family

92

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

16% of total units

Single-family value

$23.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,623

Average weekly wage

$1,204

Total employment

24,605

Total establishments

1,739

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,570

Employed

33,286

Unemployed

1,284

Based on Cayuga County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1972–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED

Hurricane — declared October 8, 2021 (DR-4625)

Incident period: August 18, 2021 – August 19, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (16%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Other4 (21%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

38.1°57°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

159"

Heating · cooling days

6,847.7 · 523.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FULTON, NY US, 12 miles from the centroid of Meridian, NY (ZIP 13113)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,892

That is roughly 308 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,508

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cayuga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of Cayuga County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cayuga County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Cayuga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−102 households−$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,725households

2,792 people • $96.0M AGI

Moved out

1,827households

2,794 people • $105.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Onondaga County, NY359 households
  2. Oswego County, NY94 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY86 households
  4. Wayne County, NY64 households
  5. Seneca County, NY47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Onondaga County, NY325 households
  2. Oswego County, NY92 households
  3. Tompkins County, NY68 households
  4. Wayne County, NY65 households
  5. Cortland County, NY57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,643 versus departing households' $57,531.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13113. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13113: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $98,000, that works out to roughly $1,881/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13113

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13033 (Cato, 2.5 mi) · 13080 (Jordan, 5.5 mi) · 13166 (Weedsport, 6.1 mi) · 13112 (7.2 mi) · 13111 (7.6 mi) · 13027 (Radisson, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$13,038

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,566

  • In-state tuition
    $8,825
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,735
    Acceptance rate
    80.5%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,566
    Median student debt
    $20,880
  • Northeast College of Health Sciences

    Seneca Falls, NY · 13148

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,250
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,250
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,695

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Meridian, NY (ZIP 13113) sits in Cayuga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,038. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Onondaga County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,875, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $98,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,270/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 41% of median household income ($36,875, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,875, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 35.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13113

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13113?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13113?

18.3%, which is 3.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13113?

42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13113?

52 people live in ZIP 13113, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13113?

$36,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13113 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13113, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13113?

In ZIP 13113, 14.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13113?

9.6% of the population in ZIP 13113 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13113 have broadband internet?

88.5% of households in ZIP 13113 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13113 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13113 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13113?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13113, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13113 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13113 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13113?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13113, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13113?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13113 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM FRED" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4625) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13113?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13113 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State University Of New York At Oswego, Northeast College Of Health Sciences, and Center For Instruction Technology & Innovation (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13113?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $13,038 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13113?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13113?

ZIP 13113 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the FULTON, NY US weather station 12.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13113?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13113?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13113

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13033 (Cato, 2.5 mi) · 13080 (Jordan, 5.5 mi) · 13166 (Weedsport, 6.1 mi) · 13112 (7.2 mi) · 13111 (7.6 mi) · 13027 (Radisson, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13113?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.