Colton, NY (13625)

St. Lawrence County · Population 1,551

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Colton, NY (ZIP 13625) sits in St. Lawrence County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,585, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,585 would pay roughly $4,878/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,109, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,731, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,551
Median age
45.6

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,109
Median home value
$147,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
547(89.4%)
Renter-occupied
65(10.6%)
Vacant units
439
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
60(8.9%)
Avg commute
21.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
252(16.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
536(87.6%)
No broadband
76(12.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
24(1.5%)
Non-English at home
40(2.7%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$181,731

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Ogdensburg-Massena, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

228

Across 211 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $41.7M.

Single-family

204

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

24

11% of total units

Single-family value

$39.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

920

Average AGI

$74,585

Avg property tax

$124

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.8% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.8% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.1% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.7% · 190
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,516

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $68.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

24

Total employment

143

Annual payroll

$7.7M

Average annual pay

$53,580

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,502

Average weekly wage

$1,202

Total employment

34,764

Total establishments

2,104

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

41,417

Employed

39,506

Unemployed

1,911

Based on St. Lawrence County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

25

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,744

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hepburn Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,062

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Persons with Disability

303

Without HS Diploma

88

Without Health Insurance

39

Adults Age 65+

498

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1991–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm6 (32%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)
  • Other4 (21%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.5°F

34.4°54.6°

Annual precipitation

38.2"

Annual snowfall

77.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,843.9 · 431.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CANTON 4 SE, NY US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Colton, NY (ZIP 13625)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,243

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,960

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Lawrence data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.4% of St. Lawrence County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.15

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Lawrence County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for St. Lawrence (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−214 people

−270 households−$4.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,014households

3,545 people • $140.5M AGI

Moved out

2,284households

3,759 people • $144.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, NY147 households
  2. Jefferson County, NY113 households
  3. Onondaga County, NY46 households
  4. Monroe County, NY32 households
  5. Lewis County, NY25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, NY120 households
  2. Franklin County, NY111 households
  3. Onondaga County, NY68 households
  4. Monroe County, NY43 households
  5. Clinton County, NY36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,755 versus departing households' $63,419.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13625. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13625: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,585, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,878 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,731, that works out to roughly $3,489/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13625

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13647 (Hannawa Falls, 5.8 mi) · 13676 (Potsdam, 7.8 mi) · 13687 (8 mi) · 13699 (Potsdam, 9.4 mi) · 13696 (11.2 mi) · 13617 (Canton, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
COLTON-PIERREPONT CENTRAL SCHOOLPublic-1–12374

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$15,870

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,876

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,742
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,572
    Acceptance rate
    92.2%
    Graduation rate
    41.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,860
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Clarkson University

    Potsdam, NY · 13699

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,398
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,398
    Acceptance rate
    77.4%
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,696
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • St Lawrence University

    Canton, NY · 13617

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,900
    Acceptance rate
    54.3%
    Graduation rate
    79.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,258
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • SUNY College at Potsdam

    Potsdam, NY · 13676

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,768
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,678
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    46.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,866
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Jefferson Community College

    Watertown, NY · 13601

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,991
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $22,972
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,972
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,886
    Median student debt
    $8,432

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Colton, NY (ZIP 13625) sits in St. Lawrence County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,870. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,585, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,585 would pay roughly $4,878/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,109, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,731, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13625

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13625?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13625?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13625?

38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13625?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13625 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13625 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13625?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Colton-Pierrepont Central School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13625?

1,551 people live in ZIP 13625, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13625?

$70,109 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13625 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13625, 89.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13625?

In ZIP 13625, 8.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13625?

16.2% of the population in ZIP 13625 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13625 have broadband internet?

87.6% of households in ZIP 13625 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13625?

The typical home value in ZIP 13625 is $181,731, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13625?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13625?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13625 (Colton, NY) is $74,585 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13625?

Tax returns from ZIP 13625 report an average of $124 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13625 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 13625 (Colton, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13625?

As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 13625 employing 143 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13625?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13625 is $53,580, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13625 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13625 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13625?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13625, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13625 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13625 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13625?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13625, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13625?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13625 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13625?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13625 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny College Of Technology At Canton, Clarkson University, and St Lawrence University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13625?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $15,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13625?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,876 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13625?

ZIP 13625 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 38.2" of annual precipitation based on the CANTON 4 SE, NY US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13625?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,585 would pay roughly $4,878 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13625?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13625

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13647 (Hannawa Falls, 5.8 mi) · 13676 (Potsdam, 7.8 mi) · 13687 (8 mi) · 13699 (Potsdam, 9.4 mi) · 13696 (11.2 mi) · 13617 (Canton, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13625?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.