Unadilla, NY (13849)

Otsego County · Population 4,424

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Unadilla, NY (ZIP 13849) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,127, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,127 would pay roughly $4,129/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,795, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,974, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,424
Median age
46.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,795
Median home value
$112,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,554(82.9%)
Renter-occupied
320(17.1%)
Vacant units
616
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
6(0.3%)
Work from home
167(8.6%)
Avg commute
24.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
612(13.9%)
Uninsured
57(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,513(80.7%)
No broadband
361(19.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
170(3.8%)
Non-English at home
190(4.5%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$171,974

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Oneonta, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

202

Across 202 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.4M.

Single-family

202

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$54.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,030

Average AGI

$63,127

Avg property tax

$184

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.6% · 560
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.6% · 520
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.7% · 400
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 300
  • $200,000 or more2.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$113

Avg charitable contribution

$186

Avg capital gains

$883

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $128.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

48

Total employment

272

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$35,912

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,346

Average weekly wage

$1,160

Total employment

22,197

Total establishments

1,538

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,281

Employed

25,199

Unemployed

1,082

Based on Otsego County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

23.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,454

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Unadilla Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,163

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

111

Limited English Speakers

28

Persons with Disability

660

Without HS Diploma

246

Without Health Insurance

225

Adults Age 65+

1,001

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

44

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm19 (43%)
  • Flood7 (16%)
  • Hurricane5 (11%)
  • Snowstorm5 (11%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other6 (14%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.9°F

34.5°57.3°

Annual precipitation

45.3"

Annual snowfall

74.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,295.2 · 374.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NORWICH, NY US, 15.5 miles from the centroid of Unadilla, NY (ZIP 13849)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,049

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

138

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,332

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Otsego data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.2% of Otsego County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Otsego County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Delaware (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−159 people

−216 households−$24.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,771households

2,949 people • $110.6M AGI

Moved out

1,987households

3,108 people • $134.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Delaware County, NY197 households
  2. Chenango County, NY108 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY61 households
  4. Schoharie County, NY53 households
  5. Oneida County, NY43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Delaware County, NY159 households
  2. Chenango County, NY123 households
  3. Herkimer County, NY72 households
  4. Albany County, NY43 households
  5. Schoharie County, NY41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,448 versus departing households' $67,763.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 13849. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 13849: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,127, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,129 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $171,974, that works out to roughly $3,301/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 13849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13859 (Wells Bridge, 4.3 mi) · 13838 (Sidney, 5.3 mi) · 13809 (5.8 mi) · 13839 (7.7 mi) · 13733 (Bainbridge, 8.5 mi) · 13804 (8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
UNADILLA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5301

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$10,567

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,386

  • Binghamton University

    Vestal, NY · 13850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,567
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,447
    Acceptance rate
    38.6%
    Graduation rate
    82.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,596
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • SUNY Oneonta

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,831
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,781
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,386
    Median student debt
    $19,812
  • Hartwick College

    Oneonta, NY · 13820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,962
    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,107
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,248
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,116
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Unadilla, NY (ZIP 13849) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,567. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,127, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,127 would pay roughly $4,129/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,795, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $171,974, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 13849

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 13849?

33.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 13849?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 13849?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 13849?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 13849 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 13849 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 13849?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 13849?

4,424 people live in ZIP 13849, with a median age of 46.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 13849?

$55,795 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 13849 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 13849, 82.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 13849?

In ZIP 13849, 8.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 13849?

13.9% of the population in ZIP 13849 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 13849 have broadband internet?

80.7% of households in ZIP 13849 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 13849?

The typical home value in ZIP 13849 is $171,974, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 13849?

Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and up 23.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 13849?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 13849 (Unadilla, NY) is $63,127 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 13849?

Tax returns from ZIP 13849 report an average of $184 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 13849 earn over $200,000?

2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 13849 (Unadilla, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 13849?

As of 2022, 48 business establishments operated in ZIP 13849 employing 272 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 13849?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 13849 is $35,912, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 13849 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 13849 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 13849?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 13849, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 13849 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 13849 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 13849?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 13849, accounting for 19 of 44 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 13849?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 13849 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 13849?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 13849 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Binghamton University, Suny Oneonta, and Hartwick College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 13849?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $10,567 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 13849?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,386 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 13849?

ZIP 13849 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 45.3" of annual precipitation based on the NORWICH, NY US weather station 15.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 13849?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,127 would pay roughly $4,128 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 13849?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 13849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

13859 (Wells Bridge, 4.3 mi) · 13838 (Sidney, 5.3 mi) · 13809 (5.8 mi) · 13839 (7.7 mi) · 13733 (Bainbridge, 8.5 mi) · 13804 (8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 13849?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.