Corfu, NY (14036)

Genesee County · Population 5,406

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Corfu, NY (ZIP 14036) sits in Genesee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,697. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,710, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,710 would pay roughly $4,690/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Monroe County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,493, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,597, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,406
Median age
49.6

Race & ethnicity

White
97.1%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,493
Median home value
$163,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,781(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
498(21.9%)
Vacant units
162
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
3(0.1%)
Work from home
122(4.8%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
453(8.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,052(90.0%)
No broadband
227(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
180(3.3%)
Non-English at home
37(0.7%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,597

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Batavia, NY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

70

Across 46 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.8M.

Single-family

44

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

26

37% of total units

Single-family value

$11.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,370

Average AGI

$71,710

Avg property tax

$268

EITC participation

8.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.1% · 570
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.1% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.7% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.4% · 460
  • $200,000 or more3.4% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$220

Avg charitable contribution

$332

Avg capital gains

$1,420

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $170.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

79

Total employment

813

Annual payroll

$40.8M

Average annual pay

$50,125

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,701

Average weekly wage

$1,090

Total employment

22,999

Total establishments

1,510

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

29,312

Employed

28,315

Unemployed

997

Based on Genesee County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Oak Orchard Community Health Center - Pembroke

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • APPLEGREEN
  • EV Connect
  • eVgo Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,046

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Corfu Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,788

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

91

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

650

Without HS Diploma

191

Without Health Insurance

188

Adults Age 65+

972

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM

Snowstorm — declared March 15, 2023 (DR-4694)

Incident period: December 23, 2022 – December 28, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm10 (40%)
  • Severe Storm3 (12%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Other6 (24%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.7°F

38.6°56.8°

Annual precipitation

36.6"

Annual snowfall

73.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,807.6 · 524.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BATAVIA, NY US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Corfu, NY (ZIP 14036)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,591

That is roughly 609 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,396

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Genesee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.8% of Genesee County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Genesee County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 173 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Genesee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−79 people

−97 households−$14.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,438households

2,284 people • $73.9M AGI

Moved out

1,535households

2,363 people • $88.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Monroe County, NY257 households
  2. Erie County, NY251 households
  3. Wyoming County, NY146 households
  4. Orleans County, NY88 households
  5. Livingston County, NY61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Monroe County, NY257 households
  2. Erie County, NY180 households
  3. Wyoming County, NY109 households
  4. Livingston County, NY60 households
  5. Orleans County, NY52 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,409 versus departing households' $57,456.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 14036. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 14036: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,710, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,690 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,597, that works out to roughly $5,118/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 14036

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14056 (4.4 mi) · 14040 (6.4 mi) · 14013 (7.1 mi) · 14001 (Akron, 7.5 mi) · 14005 (Alexander, 8 mi) · 14004 (Town Line, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PEMBROKE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12406
PEMBROKE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLPublic3–6298

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$12,697

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,983

  • SUNY at Fredonia

    Fredonia, NY · 14063

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,831
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,771
    Acceptance rate
    77.7%
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,247
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Genesee Community College

    Batavia, NY · 14020

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,674
    Median student debt
    $11,622
  • Hilbert College

    Hamburg, NY · 14075

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,740
    Acceptance rate
    97.2%
    Graduation rate
    52.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,309
    Median student debt
    $24,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,695
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $13,198
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,270
    Median student debt
  • Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst

    Getzville, NY · 14068

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,562
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,562
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Corfu, NY (ZIP 14036) sits in Genesee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,697. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,710, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.4% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,710 would pay roughly $4,690/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Monroe County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,493, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,597, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 14036

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 14036?

30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 14036?

21.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 14036?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 14036?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 14036 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 14036 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 14036?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pembroke Junior-Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 14036?

5,406 people live in ZIP 14036, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 14036?

$80,493 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 14036 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 14036, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 14036?

In ZIP 14036, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 14036?

8.4% of the population in ZIP 14036 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 14036 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 14036 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 14036?

The typical home value in ZIP 14036 is $266,597, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 14036?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year and up 40.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 14036?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 14036 (Corfu, NY) is $71,710 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 14036?

Tax returns from ZIP 14036 report an average of $268 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 14036 earn over $200,000?

3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 14036 (Corfu, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 14036?

As of 2022, 79 business establishments operated in ZIP 14036 employing 813 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 14036?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 14036 is $50,125, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 14036 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 14036 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 14036?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 14036, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 14036 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 14036 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 14036?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 14036, accounting for 10 of 25 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 14036?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 14036 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND SNOWSTORM" — a snowstorm declared in 2023 (DR-4694) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 14036?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 14036 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Suny At Fredonia, Genesee Community College, and Hilbert College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 14036?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $12,697 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 14036?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,983 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 14036?

ZIP 14036 has an average annual temperature of 47.7°F and 36.6" of annual precipitation based on the BATAVIA, NY US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 14036?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,710 would pay roughly $4,690 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 14036?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 14036

Nearby ZIPs by distance

14056 (4.4 mi) · 14040 (6.4 mi) · 14013 (7.1 mi) · 14001 (Akron, 7.5 mi) · 14005 (Alexander, 8 mi) · 14004 (Town Line, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 14036?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.