Dry Tavern, PA (15357)

Greene County · Population 1,460

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dry Tavern, PA (ZIP 15357) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,392. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,493, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,493 would pay roughly $1,391/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $83,081, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,460
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
98.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,081
Median home value
$153,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
578(93.2%)
Renter-occupied
42(6.8%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
31(4.6%)
Avg commute
26.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
69(4.8%)
Uninsured
2(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
572(92.3%)
No broadband
48(7.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
7(0.5%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.0M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

760

Average AGI

$75,493

Avg property tax

EITC participation

7.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.7% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.7% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.2% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.7% · 180
  • $200,000 or more3.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$467

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $57.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

360

Annual payroll

$19.5M

Average annual pay

$54,158

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,466

Average weekly wage

$1,297

Total employment

11,661

Total establishments

800

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,731

Employed

13,120

Unemployed

611

Based on Greene County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$99.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First National Bank of Pennsylvania$99.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 745

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

138

Without HS Diploma

67

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

167

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Snowstorm3 (20%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51°F

39.3°62.6°

Annual precipitation

43.1"

Annual snowfall

30.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,748.7 · 662.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAYNESBURG 1 E, PA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Dry Tavern, PA (ZIP 15357)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 196dModerate 34d

Peak AQI (2024)

87

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

147 days as main pollutant

Days measured

230

Based on Greene County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,516

That is roughly 1,316 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,135

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greene data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.6% of Greene County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.12

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greene County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Greene (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+26 people

−30 households−$2.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

697households

1,217 people • $36.2M AGI

Moved out

727households

1,191 people • $38.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, PA143 households
  2. Fayette County, PA81 households
  3. Monongalia County, WV57 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA50 households
  5. Westmoreland County, PA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, PA141 households
  2. Fayette County, PA85 households
  3. Monongalia County, WV47 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,001 versus departing households' $52,813.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 15357. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 15357: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,493, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,391 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $153,600, that works out to roughly $2,580/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 15357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15325 (Crucible, 1 mi) · 15447 (2.6 mi) · 15348 (Millsboro, 3.2 mi) · 15433 (3.3 mi) · 15344 (Jefferson, 3.9 mi) · 15463 (4.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$29,392

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,863

  • Washington & Jefferson College

    Washington, PA · 15301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,392
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,392
    Acceptance rate
    80.6%
    Graduation rate
    70.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,918
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Waynesburg University

    Waynesburg, PA · 15370

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,480
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,480
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,537
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,654
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,654
    Acceptance rate
    55.8%
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,736
    Median student debt
    $11,638
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,504
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,189
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,231
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dry Tavern, PA (ZIP 15357) sits in Greene County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,392. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,493, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,493 would pay roughly $1,391/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $83,081, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.8% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 15357

What is the population of ZIP 15357?

1,460 people live in ZIP 15357, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 15357?

$83,081 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 15357 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 15357, 93.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 15357?

In ZIP 15357, 4.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 15357?

4.8% of the population in ZIP 15357 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 15357 have broadband internet?

92.3% of households in ZIP 15357 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 15357?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 15357 (Dry Tavern, PA) is $75,493 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 15357?

Tax returns from ZIP 15357 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 15357 earn over $200,000?

3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 15357 (Dry Tavern, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 15357?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 15357 employing 360 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 15357?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 15357 is $54,158, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 15357 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 15357 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 15357?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 15357, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 15357 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 15357 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 15357?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 15357, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 15357?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 15357 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 15357?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 15357 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington & Jefferson College, Waynesburg University, and Penn Commercial Business/Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 15357?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $29,392 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 15357?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,863 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 15357?

ZIP 15357 has an average annual temperature of 51.0°F and 43.1" of annual precipitation based on the WAYNESBURG 1 E, PA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 15357?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,493 would pay roughly $1,391 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 15357?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 15357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

15325 (Crucible, 1 mi) · 15447 (2.6 mi) · 15348 (Millsboro, 3.2 mi) · 15433 (3.3 mi) · 15344 (Jefferson, 3.9 mi) · 15463 (4.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 15357?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.