Population & age
- Total population
- 4,059
- Median age
- 40.3
Forest County · Population 4,059
Marienville, PA (ZIP 16239) sits in Forest County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,613 per tax return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 39.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,613 would pay roughly $1,006/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,865, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $125,103, up 15.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,260
/month
4 Bed
$1,660
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$125,103
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+15.2%
vs. March 2025
+21.1%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.0M.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$1.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
700
Average AGI
$54,613
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$386
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
34
Total employment
296
Annual payroll
$11.1M
Average annual pay
$37,605
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,723
Average weekly wage
$1,110
Total employment
1,873
Total establishments
144
That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.3%
That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,517
Employed
1,437
Unemployed
80
Based on Forest County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
40.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,595
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
12
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
10
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.9°F
39.6° – 60.3°
Annual precipitation
47.1"
Annual snowfall
50.8"
Heating · cooling days
6,129.7 · 669.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TIONESTA 2 SE LAKE, PA US, 15.9 miles from the centroid of Marienville, PA (ZIP 16239)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,698
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
88%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Forest data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.4% of Forest County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.43
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Forest County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3 people
−12 households • +$1.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
163households
257 people • $7.6M AGI
Moved out
175households
260 people • $5.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,613 versus departing households' $33,491.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16239. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 16239: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,613, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,006 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $125,103, that works out to roughly $2,101/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15828 (7.7 mi) · 16260 (Vowinckel, 7.9 mi) · 16220 (Crown, 8.7 mi) · 16217 (10.7 mi) · 15860 (11.7 mi) · 16233 (Crown, 11.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
23.2%
No national benchmark available.
44.3%
No national benchmark available.
59.4%
No national benchmark available.
51.3%
No national benchmark available.
74.2%
No national benchmark available.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Forest El Sch | Public | -1–6 | 70 |
| East Forest JSHS | Public | 7–12 | 70 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,880
Ford City, PA · 16226
Kittanning, PA · 16201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Marienville, PA (ZIP 16239) sits in Forest County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,613 per tax return. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 39.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,613 would pay roughly $1,006/year before deductions. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $44,865, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $125,103, up 15.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 16239 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: East Forest Jshs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
4,059 people live in ZIP 16239, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$44,865 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16239, 77.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 16239, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.7% of the population in ZIP 16239 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.3% of households in ZIP 16239 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 16239 is $125,103, up 15.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 15.2% over the past year and up 21.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16239 (Marienville, PA) is $54,613 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 16239 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 16239 (Marienville, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 16239 employing 296 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16239 is $37,605, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16239 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16239, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16239 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16239, accounting for 4 of 12 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16239 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16239 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Program and Butler Beauty Academy-Kittanning Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,880 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 16239 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 47.1" of annual precipitation based on the TIONESTA 2 SE LAKE, PA US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,613 would pay roughly $1,006 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
15828 (7.7 mi) · 16260 (Vowinckel, 7.9 mi) · 16220 (Crown, 8.7 mi) · 16217 (10.7 mi) · 15860 (11.7 mi) · 16233 (Crown, 11.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 16239?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
61st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,593
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
49
Limited English Speakers
11
Persons with Disability
462
Without HS Diploma
411
Without Health Insurance
77
Adults Age 65+
719
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.