Sugar Grove, PA (16350)

Warren County · Population 2,332

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sugar Grove, PA (ZIP 16350) sits in Warren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,918. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,006 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,997 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,006 would pay roughly $1,087/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Erie County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,196, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,903, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,332
Median age
41.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,196
Median home value
$155,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
711(84.4%)
Renter-occupied
131(15.6%)
Vacant units
118
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
3(0.3%)
Work from home
72(7.4%)
Avg commute
24.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
461(19.8%)
Uninsured
155(6.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
561(66.6%)
No broadband
281(33.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.3%)
Non-English at home
186(8.7%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$175,903

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Warren, PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

56

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $14.8M.

Single-family

26

46% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

30

54% of total units

Single-family value

$7.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,090

Average AGI

$59,006

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.7% · 160
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,317

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $64.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

272

Annual payroll

$10.2M

Average annual pay

$37,445

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,997

Average weekly wage

$1,000

Total employment

12,946

Total establishments

910

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,142

Employed

15,514

Unemployed

628

Based on Warren County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

33.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,139

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sugar Grove Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,371

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

52

Limited English Speakers

38

Persons with Disability

285

Without HS Diploma

127

Without Health Insurance

152

Adults Age 65+

511

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm2 (20%)
  • Flood2 (20%)
  • Snowstorm1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

33.3°56.9°

Annual precipitation

48.9"

Annual snowfall

115.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,503.9 · 274.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHANDLERS VALLEY 1SE, PA US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Sugar Grove, PA (ZIP 16350)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,023

That is roughly 823 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,305

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Warren data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.8% of Warren County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Warren County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Warren (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+55 people

−14 households+$5.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

875households

1,500 people • $51.0M AGI

Moved out

889households

1,445 people • $45.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Erie County, PA100 households
  2. Chautauqua County, NY60 households
  3. McKean County, PA34 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA28 households
  5. Crawford County, PA28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Erie County, PA109 households
  2. Chautauqua County, NY76 households
  3. Allegheny County, PA36 households
  4. McKean County, PA28 households
  5. Crawford County, PA22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,243 versus departing households' $51,288.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16350. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16350: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,006, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,087 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $175,903, that works out to roughly $2,954/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16350

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16312 (2.3 mi) · 16371 (Youngsville, 6.2 mi) · 16402 (Bear Lake, 7 mi) · 16329 (8 mi) · 14750 (Lakewood, 8.5 mi) · 14701 (Jamestown, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$11,918

Median earnings (10 yr)

$62,069

  • Allegheny College

    Meadville, PA · 16335

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,550
    Acceptance rate
    54.6%
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    $4,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,880
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    38.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,161
    Median student debt
    $13,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,918
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,210
    Acceptance rate
    34.8%
    Graduation rate
    19.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,125
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sugar Grove, PA (ZIP 16350) sits in Warren County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,918. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,006 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,997 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,006 would pay roughly $1,087/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Erie County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,196, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,903, up 7.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16350

What is the population of ZIP 16350?

2,332 people live in ZIP 16350, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16350?

$61,196 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16350 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16350, 84.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16350?

In ZIP 16350, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16350?

19.8% of the population in ZIP 16350 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16350 have broadband internet?

66.6% of households in ZIP 16350 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 16350?

The typical home value in ZIP 16350 is $175,903, up 7.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 16350?

Home values are up 7.2% over the past year and up 27.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 16350?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16350 (Sugar Grove, PA) is $59,006 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 16350?

Tax returns from ZIP 16350 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 16350 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 16350 (Sugar Grove, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16350?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 16350 employing 272 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16350?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16350 is $37,445, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16350 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16350 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16350?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16350, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16350 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16350 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16350?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16350, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16350?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16350 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 16350?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 16350 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Allegheny College, Northern Pennsylvania Regional College, and Venango County Area Vocational Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 16350?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $11,918 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 16350?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $62,069 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16350?

ZIP 16350 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 48.9" of annual precipitation based on the CHANDLERS VALLEY 1SE, PA US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16350?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,006 would pay roughly $1,087 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16350?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16350

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16312 (2.3 mi) · 16371 (Youngsville, 6.2 mi) · 16402 (Bear Lake, 7 mi) · 16329 (8 mi) · 14750 (Lakewood, 8.5 mi) · 14701 (Jamestown, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16350?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.