Harmonsburg, PA (16422)

Crawford County · Population 183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Harmonsburg, PA (ZIP 16422) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $8,400 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,526 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Erie County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $77,917, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $134,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
183
Median age
46.2

Race & ethnicity

White
87.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
6.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,917
Median home value
$134,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
51.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
60(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
32(17.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
60(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(6.6%)
Non-English at home
23(12.9%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

79

Across 79 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.2M.

Single-family

79

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$22.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$42K

Average annual pay

$8,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,526

Average weekly wage

$972

Total employment

28,870

Total establishments

2,130

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,365

Employed

35,968

Unemployed

1,397

Based on Crawford County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 181

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation23rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

33

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

46

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (27%)
  • Severe Storm3 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm2 (13%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.3°F

39.2°57.4°

Annual precipitation

42"

Annual snowfall

64"

Heating · cooling days

6,610.3 · 557

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LINESVILLE 1 S, PA US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Harmonsburg, PA (ZIP 16422)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,369

That is roughly 1,169 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

61

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,758

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crawford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.5% of Crawford County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crawford County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−260 people

−131 households−$11.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,875households

3,174 people • $94.3M AGI

Moved out

2,006households

3,434 people • $105.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Erie County, PA340 households
  2. Mercer County, PA134 households
  3. Venango County, PA128 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA94 households
  5. Ashtabula County, OH29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Erie County, PA337 households
  2. Mercer County, PA159 households
  3. Venango County, PA128 households
  4. Allegheny County, PA83 households
  5. Warren County, PA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,290 versus departing households' $52,795.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16422. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16422: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $134,100, that works out to roughly $2,252/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16422

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16316 (Conneaut Lakeshore, 5.2 mi) · 16406 (Conneautville, 6.4 mi) · 16424 (Pymatuning Central, 7.1 mi) · 16335 (Meadville, 8.5 mi) · 16131 (Hartstown, 8.9 mi) · 16433 (Saegertown, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Harmonsburg, PA (ZIP 16422) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $8,400 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,526 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Erie County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $77,917, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $134,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16422

What is the population of ZIP 16422?

183 people live in ZIP 16422, with a median age of 46.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16422?

$77,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16422 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16422, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16422?

In ZIP 16422, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16422?

17.5% of the population in ZIP 16422 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16422 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 16422 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16422?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 16422 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16422?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16422 is $8,400, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16422 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16422 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16422?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16422, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16422 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16422 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16422?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16422, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16422?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16422 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16422?

ZIP 16422 has an average annual temperature of 48.3°F and 42.0" of annual precipitation based on the LINESVILLE 1 S, PA US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16422?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16422?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16422

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16316 (Conneaut Lakeshore, 5.2 mi) · 16406 (Conneautville, 6.4 mi) · 16424 (Pymatuning Central, 7.1 mi) · 16335 (Meadville, 8.5 mi) · 16131 (Hartstown, 8.9 mi) · 16433 (Saegertown, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16422?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.