Knoxville, PA (16928)

Tioga County · Population 1,573

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Knoxville, PA (ZIP 16928) sits in Tioga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,180 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,430 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,900 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,180 would pay roughly $1,053/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 160 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,722, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,431, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,573
Median age
45.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,722
Median home value
$120,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
418(73.3%)
Renter-occupied
152(26.7%)
Vacant units
109
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
25(3.5%)
Work from home
65(9.1%)
Avg commute
31.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
187(11.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
439(77.0%)
No broadband
131(23.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(0.6%)
Non-English at home
22(1.5%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$184,431

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

32

Across 32 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.7M.

Single-family

32

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$57,180

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.8% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.6% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.3% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$729

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $33.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

24

Total employment

158

Annual payroll

$4.7M

Average annual pay

$29,430

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,900

Average weekly wage

$979

Total employment

12,397

Total establishments

994

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,471

Employed

17,716

Unemployed

755

Based on Tioga County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$46.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens & Northern Bank$46.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,960

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Knoxville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,615

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

31

Persons with Disability

326

Without HS Diploma

137

Without Health Insurance

95

Adults Age 65+

320

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (35%)
  • Severe Storm5 (25%)
  • Hurricane3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47°F

36.2°57.7°

Annual precipitation

36.9"

Annual snowfall

38"

Heating · cooling days

6,967.2 · 432.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COWANESQUE DAM, PA US, 14.5 miles from the centroid of Knoxville, PA (ZIP 16928)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 316dModerate 46d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

255 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Tioga County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,305

That is roughly 1,105 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,878

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tioga data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.4% of Tioga County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tioga County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Tioga (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−160 people

−104 households−$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

866households

1,489 people • $50.7M AGI

Moved out

970households

1,649 people • $53.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Steuben County, NY68 households
  2. Bradford County, PA63 households
  3. Potter County, PA49 households
  4. Lycoming County, PA38 households
  5. Chemung County, NY30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Steuben County, NY82 households
  2. Bradford County, PA65 households
  3. Lycoming County, PA62 households
  4. Chemung County, NY45 households
  5. Potter County, PA36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,569 versus departing households' $55,053.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 16928. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 16928: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,180, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,053 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,431, that works out to roughly $3,098/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 16928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16942 (4.2 mi) · 16950 (Westfield, 6.9 mi) · 14898 (7 mi) · 16935 (7.7 mi) · 16920 (Elkland, 7.9 mi) · 14885 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Knoxville, PA (ZIP 16928) sits in Tioga County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,180 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,430 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,900 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,180 would pay roughly $1,053/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 160 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,722, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,431, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 16928

What is the population of ZIP 16928?

1,573 people live in ZIP 16928, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 16928?

$64,722 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 16928 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 16928, 73.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 16928?

In ZIP 16928, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 16928?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 16928 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 16928 have broadband internet?

77.0% of households in ZIP 16928 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 16928?

The typical home value in ZIP 16928 is $184,431, up 6.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 16928?

Home values are up 6.3% over the past year and up 29.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 16928?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 16928 (Knoxville, PA) is $57,180 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 16928?

Tax returns from ZIP 16928 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 16928 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 16928 (Knoxville, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 16928?

As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 16928 employing 158 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 16928?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 16928 is $29,430, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 16928 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 16928 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 16928?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 16928, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 16928 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 16928 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 16928?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 16928, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 16928?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 16928 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 16928?

ZIP 16928 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 36.9" of annual precipitation based on the COWANESQUE DAM, PA US weather station 14.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 16928?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,180 would pay roughly $1,053 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 16928?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 16928

Nearby ZIPs by distance

16942 (4.2 mi) · 16950 (Westfield, 6.9 mi) · 14898 (7 mi) · 16935 (7.7 mi) · 16920 (Elkland, 7.9 mi) · 14885 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 16928?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.