Population & age
- Total population
- 5,376
- Median age
- 35.2
Mifflin County · Population 5,376
Belleville, PA (ZIP 17004) sits in Mifflin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,882 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,273 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,882 would pay roughly $1,103/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Huntingdon County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,864, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,540, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,280
/month
4 Bed
$1,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$261,540
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+6.9%
vs. March 2025
+36.8%
vs. March 2021
Lewistown, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
63
Across 63 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.9M.
Single-family
63
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$18.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,160
Average AGI
$59,882
Avg property tax
$75
EITC participation
6.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$68
Avg charitable contribution
$509
Avg capital gains
$2,737
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $129.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
165
Total employment
1,631
Annual payroll
$65.5M
Average annual pay
$40,170
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,273
Average weekly wage
$1,005
Total employment
16,979
Total establishments
1,093
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
23,635
Employed
22,854
Unemployed
781
Based on Mifflin County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$143.1M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
32
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
21.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,900
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.9°F
41.5° – 62.3°
Annual precipitation
42.1"
Annual snowfall
26.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,569.8 · 832.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LEWISTOWN, PA US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Belleville, PA (ZIP 17004)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,940
That is roughly 1,740 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
61
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,132
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
70%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
58%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Mifflin data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.6% of Mifflin County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.00
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.52
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mifflin County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−20 people
−2 households • −$2.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
805households
1,332 people • $38.3M AGI
Moved out
807households
1,352 people • $41.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,530 versus departing households' $50,846.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17004. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 17004: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,882, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,103 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $261,540, that works out to roughly $4,393/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17029 (Granville, 6.7 mi) · 17054 (Mattawana, 7.2 mi) · 17044 (Lewistown, 7.5 mi) · 17084 (Church Hill, 7.5 mi) · 17099 (Yeagertown, 8.3 mi) · 17009 (Burnham, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
25.6%
No national benchmark available.
38.6%
No national benchmark available.
62.6%
No national benchmark available.
55.1%
No national benchmark available.
72.9%
No national benchmark available.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$37,950
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,064
Middletown, PA · 17057
Carlisle, PA · 17013
Mechanicsburg, PA · 17055
Elizabethtown, PA · 17022
Annville, PA · 17003
Summerdale, PA · 17093
Lewistown, PA · 17044
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Lebanon, PA · 17042
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Belleville, PA (ZIP 17004) sits in Mifflin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,950. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,882 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,273 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,882 would pay roughly $1,103/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Huntingdon County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $56,864, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $261,540, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
5,376 people live in ZIP 17004, with a median age of 35.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,864 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17004, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17004, 15.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.3% of the population in ZIP 17004 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
63.5% of households in ZIP 17004 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 17004 is $261,540, up 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 6.9% over the past year and up 36.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 17004 (Belleville, PA) is $59,882 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 17004 report an average of $75 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 17004 (Belleville, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 165 business establishments operated in ZIP 17004 employing 1,631 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 17004 is $40,170, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17004 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17004, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17004 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17004, accounting for 7 of 17 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17004 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17004 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg, Dickinson College, and Messiah University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $37,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,064 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 17004 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the LEWISTOWN, PA US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,882 would pay roughly $1,103 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17029 (Granville, 6.7 mi) · 17054 (Mattawana, 7.2 mi) · 17044 (Lewistown, 7.5 mi) · 17084 (Church Hill, 7.5 mi) · 17099 (Yeagertown, 8.3 mi) · 17009 (Burnham, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 17004?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
82nd percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 5,935
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
467
Limited English Speakers
104
Persons with Disability
620
Without HS Diploma
849
Without Health Insurance
2,173
Adults Age 65+
1,239
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.