Population & age
- Total population
- 667
- Median age
- 43.6
Fulton County · Population 667
PA 17212 (ZIP 17212) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,707. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,282, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,282 would pay roughly $1,184/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $76,927, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,691, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$870
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,360
/month
4 Bed
$1,710
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$258,691
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.2%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
26
Across 26 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.4M.
Single-family
26
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$7.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
330
Average AGI
$64,282
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
9.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$939
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
4
Total employment
4
Annual payroll
$185K
Average annual pay
$46,250
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,966
Average weekly wage
$1,115
Total employment
5,395
Total establishments
315
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,129
Employed
6,895
Unemployed
234
Based on Fulton County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1972–2021
Most Recent Declaration
REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA
Hurricane — declared September 10, 2021 (DR-4618)
Incident period: August 31, 2021 – September 5, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.5°F
40.4° – 62.7°
Annual precipitation
40.4"
Annual snowfall
27"
Heating · cooling days
5,621.3 · 745.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: EVERETT, PA US, 21.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 17212 (ZIP 17212)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,131
That is roughly 931 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
21
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,672
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
48%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Fulton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
2.4% of Fulton County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.76
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fulton County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+38 people
−2 households • +$2.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
331households
583 people • $17.6M AGI
Moved out
333households
545 people • $15.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,202 versus departing households' $46,766.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 17212. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 17212: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,282, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,184 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $258,691, that works out to roughly $4,345/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17238 (Needmore, 4.8 mi) · 17236 (Mercersburg, 6.3 mi) · 17267 (9.3 mi) · 21711 (Pecktonville, 10.2 mi) · 15536 (11.5 mi) · 17233 (Mcconnellsburg, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
16.3%
No national benchmark available.
38.3%
No national benchmark available.
65.9%
No national benchmark available.
64.0%
No national benchmark available.
76.7%
No national benchmark available.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$16,707
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,747
Shippensburg, PA · 17257
Chambersburg, PA · 17201
Mont Alto, PA · 17237
Chambersburg, PA · 17202
Chambersburg, PA · 17201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
PA 17212 (ZIP 17212) sits in Fulton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,707. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,282, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,282 would pay roughly $1,184/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $76,927, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,691, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
667 people live in ZIP 17212, with a median age of 43.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,927 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17212, 85.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 17212, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.5% of the population in ZIP 17212 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.5% of households in ZIP 17212 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 17212 is $258,691, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 17212 (PA 17212) is $64,282 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 17212 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 17212 (PA 17212) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 17212 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 17212 is $46,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 17212 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 17212, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 17212 between 1972–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 17212, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 17212 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4618) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 17212 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shippensburg University Of Pennsylvania, Wilson College, and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $16,707 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,747 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 17212 has an average annual temperature of 51.5°F and 40.4" of annual precipitation based on the EVERETT, PA US weather station 21.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,282 would pay roughly $1,184 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
17238 (Needmore, 4.8 mi) · 17236 (Mercersburg, 6.3 mi) · 17267 (9.3 mi) · 21711 (Pecktonville, 10.2 mi) · 15536 (11.5 mi) · 17233 (Mcconnellsburg, 12 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 17212?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
47th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,669
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
47
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
306
Without HS Diploma
144
Without Health Insurance
97
Adults Age 65+
369
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.