Population & age
- Total population
- 638
- Median age
- 48.1
Monroe County · Population 638
Delaware Water Gap, PA (ZIP 18327) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,543. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,312 residents (1,090 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,234, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $308,656, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,050
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,400
/month
3 Bed
$1,840
/month
4 Bed
$2,150
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$308,656
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.7%
vs. March 2025
+34.3%
vs. March 2021
East Stroudsburg, PA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
278
Across 227 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $79.5M.
Single-family
226
81% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
52
19% of total units
Single-family value
$74.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
35
Total employment
284
Annual payroll
$15.0M
Average annual pay
$52,680
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,536
Average weekly wage
$1,030
Total employment
56,939
Total establishments
3,684
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
82,950
Employed
79,447
Unemployed
3,503
Based on Monroe County, PA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 30, 2020 (DR-4506)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.4°F
39.8° – 61.1°
Annual precipitation
53.6"
Annual snowfall
41.6"
Heating · cooling days
5,952.7 · 673.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: E STROUDSBURG, PA US, 3.8 miles from the centroid of Delaware Water Gap, PA (ZIP 18327)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
35
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
119
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
360 days as main pollutant
Days measured
360
Based on Monroe County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,567
That is roughly 367 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
40
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,348
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
79%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Monroe data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.4% of Monroe County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.73
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.65
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monroe County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Monroe (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,312 people
−1,090 households • −$48.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
5,248households
9,079 people • $364.3M AGI
Moved out
6,338households
10,391 people • $412.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,410 versus departing households' $65,073.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18327. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.07%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.34%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%
Property tax (effective)
1.68%
Median $3,947/year
Tax burden rank
29 of 50
10.40% of personal income
For ZIP 18327: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $308,656, that works out to roughly $5,184/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
18356 (2.9 mi) · 18301 (East Stroudsburg, 4.4 mi) · 18351 (Portland, 4.8 mi) · 07832 (Hainesburg, 4.9 mi) · 18335 (5.6 mi) · 18343 (Portland, 6.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
11.6%
No national benchmark available.
38.3%
No national benchmark available.
71.5%
No national benchmark available.
69.0%
No national benchmark available.
79.8%
No national benchmark available.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$8,543
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,230
East Stroudsburg, PA · 18301
Tannersville, PA · 18372
Stroudsburg, PA · 18360
Tannersville, PA · 18372
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Delaware Water Gap, PA (ZIP 18327) sits in Monroe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,543. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,312 residents (1,090 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $60,234, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $308,656, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
638 people live in ZIP 18327, with a median age of 48.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,234 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 18327, 61.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 18327, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.8% of the population in ZIP 18327 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.0% of households in ZIP 18327 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 18327 is $308,656, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 34.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 35 business establishments operated in ZIP 18327 employing 284 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18327 is $52,680, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18327 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18327, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18327 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18327, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18327 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4506) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 18327 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Stroudsburg University Of Pennsylvania, Cde Career Institute, and The Beauty Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,543 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,230 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 18327 has an average annual temperature of 50.4°F and 53.5" of annual precipitation based on the E STROUDSBURG, PA US weather station 3.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
18356 (2.9 mi) · 18301 (East Stroudsburg, 4.4 mi) · 18351 (Portland, 4.8 mi) · 07832 (Hainesburg, 4.9 mi) · 18335 (5.6 mi) · 18343 (Portland, 6.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 18327?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
38th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 106
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
15
Without HS Diploma
2
Without Health Insurance
4
Adults Age 65+
13
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.