ZIP 18463, PA (18463)

Wayne County · Population 257

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

PA 18463 (ZIP 18463) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $93,636, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
257
Median age
59.1

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$93,636
Median home value
$308,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
79(84.0%)
Renter-occupied
15(16.0%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(94.7%)
No broadband
5(5.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

175

Across 175 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.5M.

Single-family

175

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$54.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

38

Annual payroll

$1.9M

Average annual pay

$49,158

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,861

Average weekly wage

$1,017

Total employment

15,462

Total establishments

1,445

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,152

Employed

21,231

Unemployed

921

Based on Wayne County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 180

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

31

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

49

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.6°F

35°58.1°

Annual precipitation

45.1"

Annual snowfall

47.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,062.3 · 376.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAWLEY 1 E, PA US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 18463 (ZIP 18463)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,326

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,914

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wayne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.0% of Wayne County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wayne County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Wayne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+105 people

−89 households+$25.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,002households

3,384 people • $167.9M AGI

Moved out

2,091households

3,279 people • $142.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA239 households
  2. Pike County, PA153 households
  3. Monroe County, PA44 households
  4. Kings County, NY40 households
  5. Suffolk County, NY40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA297 households
  2. Pike County, PA138 households
  3. Susquehanna County, PA41 households
  4. Monroe County, PA38 households
  5. Luzerne County, PA35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,887 versus departing households' $67,910.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18463: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $308,900, that works out to roughly $5,188/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18445 (Pocono Springs, 3.6 mi) · 18460 (5.7 mi) · 18436 (Mount Cobb, 6.7 mi) · 18426 (7.5 mi) · 18325 (Mountainhome, 8.3 mi) · 18444 (Moscow, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$18,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,976

  • Keystone College

    La Plume, PA · 18440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,300
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    38.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,976
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

PA 18463 (ZIP 18463) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lackawanna County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $93,636, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18463

What is the population of ZIP 18463?

257 people live in ZIP 18463, with a median age of 59.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18463?

$93,636 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18463 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18463, 84.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18463?

In ZIP 18463, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18463?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 18463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18463 have broadband internet?

94.7% of households in ZIP 18463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18463?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 18463 employing 38 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18463?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18463 is $49,158, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18463 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18463 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18463?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18463, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18463 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18463 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18463?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18463, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18463?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18463 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18463?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 18463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Keystone College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18463?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $18,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18463?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,976 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18463?

ZIP 18463 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 45.1" of annual precipitation based on the HAWLEY 1 E, PA US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18463?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18463?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18445 (Pocono Springs, 3.6 mi) · 18460 (5.7 mi) · 18436 (Mount Cobb, 6.7 mi) · 18426 (7.5 mi) · 18325 (Mountainhome, 8.3 mi) · 18444 (Moscow, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18463?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.