Thompson, PA (18465)

Susquehanna County · Population 1,246

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Thompson, PA (ZIP 18465) sits in Susquehanna County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,653, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,769 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 25 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,653 would pay roughly $1,375/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 214 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,750, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,852, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,246
Median age
46.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,750
Median home value
$216,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
382(79.6%)
Renter-occupied
98(20.4%)
Vacant units
574
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
4(0.8%)
Work from home
51(9.7%)
Avg commute
29.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
187(15.1%)
Uninsured
5(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
436(90.8%)
No broadband
44(9.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(1.2%)
Non-English at home
29(2.5%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$238,852

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

245

Across 243 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $75.6M.

Single-family

241

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

2% of total units

Single-family value

$75.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$530,700

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

680

Average AGI

$74,653

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.4% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.1% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.2% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,157

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $50.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

20

Total employment

110

Annual payroll

$8.2M

Average annual pay

$74,482

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,769

Average weekly wage

$976

Total employment

8,955

Total establishments

990

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,689

Employed

17,027

Unemployed

662

Based on Susquehanna County, PA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,370

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation29th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

244

Without HS Diploma

76

Without Health Insurance

80

Adults Age 65+

358

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-4815)

Incident period: August 9, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (33%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane6 (20%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.1°54.1°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

69.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,837.4 · 236.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PLEASANT MT 1 W, PA US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Thompson, PA (ZIP 18465)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

25

Good
Good 321dModerate 37d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

358 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Susquehanna County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,504

That is roughly 304 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,581

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Susquehanna data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Susquehanna County, PA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Susquehanna County, PA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Wayne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+214 people

−5 households−$21.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,095households

1,941 people • $70.5M AGI

Moved out

1,100households

1,727 people • $91.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lackawanna County, PA156 households
  2. Broome County, NY103 households
  3. Wyoming County, PA69 households
  4. Wayne County, PA41 households
  5. Luzerne County, PA33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lackawanna County, PA126 households
  2. Broome County, NY88 households
  3. Wyoming County, PA84 households
  4. Wayne County, PA33 households
  5. Bradford County, PA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,400 versus departing households' $83,433.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Pennsylvania

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 18465. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.07%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.34%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.34%

Property tax (effective)

1.68%

Median $3,947/year

Tax burden rank

29 of 50

10.40% of personal income

For ZIP 18465: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,653, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,375 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $238,852, that works out to roughly $4,012/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 18465

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18454 (4.4 mi) · 18825 (4.7 mi) · 18462 (Starrucca, 6.3 mi) · 18842 (6.6 mi) · 18430 (6.6 mi) · 18470 (Union Dale, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$18,300

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,976

  • Keystone College

    La Plume, PA · 18440

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,300
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    38.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,976
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Thompson, PA (ZIP 18465) sits in Susquehanna County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,300. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,653, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,769 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 25 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Pennsylvania levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.07%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,653 would pay roughly $1,375/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 214 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,750, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,852, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 18465

What is the population of ZIP 18465?

1,246 people live in ZIP 18465, with a median age of 46.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 18465?

$64,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 18465 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 18465, 79.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 18465?

In ZIP 18465, 9.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 18465?

15.1% of the population in ZIP 18465 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 18465 have broadband internet?

90.8% of households in ZIP 18465 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18465?

The typical home value in ZIP 18465 is $238,852, up 5.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 18465?

Home values are up 5.9% over the past year and up 34.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 18465?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 18465 (Thompson, PA) is $74,653 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 18465?

Tax returns from ZIP 18465 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 18465 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 18465 (Thompson, PA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 18465?

As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 18465 employing 110 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 18465?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 18465 is $74,482, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 18465 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 18465 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 18465?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 18465, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 18465 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 18465 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 18465?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 18465, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 18465?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 18465 was "TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4815) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 18465?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 18465 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Keystone College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 18465?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $18,300 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 18465?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,976 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 18465?

ZIP 18465 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the PLEASANT MT 1 W, PA US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 18465?

Pennsylvania has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.07%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,653 would pay roughly $1,375 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.34% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Pennsylvania have paid family leave?

Pennsylvania has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 18465?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (5 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 18465

Nearby ZIPs by distance

18454 (4.4 mi) · 18825 (4.7 mi) · 18462 (Starrucca, 6.3 mi) · 18842 (6.6 mi) · 18430 (6.6 mi) · 18470 (Union Dale, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 18465?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.