Dover, DE (19902)

Kent County · Dover, DE · Population 64

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dover, DE (ZIP 19902) sits in Kent County within the Dover metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,445. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Philadelphia County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
64
Median age
21.1

Race & ethnicity

White
71.9%
Black
20.3%
Asian
3.1%
Hispanic / Latino
6.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
4.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(1.6%)
Non-English at home
5(7.8%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,220

/month

2 Bed

$1,540

/month

3 Bed

$2,140

/month

4 Bed

$2,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,201

Across 1,076 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $173.9M.

Single-family

1,056

88% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

145

12% of total units

Single-family value

$156.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$17.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

33

Total employment

155

Annual payroll

$9.4M

Average annual pay

$60,394

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,464

Average weekly wage

$1,105

Total employment

71,071

Total establishments

5,852

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

85,300

Employed

81,873

Unemployed

3,427

Based on Kent County, DE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM ISAIAS

Hurricane — declared October 2, 2020 (DR-4566)

Incident period: August 4, 2020 – August 7, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (44%)
  • Snowstorm4 (25%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm1 (6%)
  • Flood1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.1°F

47.8°66.3°

Annual precipitation

47.6"

Annual snowfall

13.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,195.3 · 1,334.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DOVER, DE US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Dover, DE (ZIP 19902)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 250dModerate 86d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

195 days as main pollutant

Days measured

336

Based on Kent County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,078

That is roughly 1,878 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,745

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kent data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.6% of Kent County, DE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kent County, DE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,061 people

+607 households+$36.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,275households

13,048 people • $411.6M AGI

Moved out

6,668households

11,987 people • $375.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Philadelphia County, PA273 households
  2. Kings County, NY98 households
  3. Delaware County, PA95 households
  4. Queens County, NY78 households
  5. Caroline County, MD60 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Philadelphia County, PA91 households
  2. Cecil County, MD49 households
  3. Delaware County, PA43 households
  4. Baltimore County, MD42 households
  5. Wicomico County, MD37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,580 versus departing households' $56,306.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Delaware

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 19902. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.60%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.33%

Median $1,171/year

Tax burden rank

39 of 50

11.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Delaware Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$900

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 19902

Nearby ZIPs by distance

19901 (Dover, 3.7 mi) · 19962 (Rising Sun-Lebanon, 4.2 mi) · 19946 (Frederica, 6.5 mi) · 19980 (Woodside, 6.7 mi) · 19904 (Dover, 7.1 mi) · 19979 (Viola, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$5,445

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,448

  • In-state tuition
    $5,445
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,448
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Delaware State University

    Dover, DE · 19901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,634
    Acceptance rate
    46.6%
    Graduation rate
    38.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,307
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Polytech Adult Education

    Woodside, DE · 19980

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,718
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,380
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,445
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,448
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dover, DE (ZIP 19902) sits in Kent County within the Dover metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 11.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,445. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Philadelphia County, PA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 19902

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 19902?

29.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 19902?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 19902?

11.8%, which is 20.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 19902?

64 people live in ZIP 19902, with a median age of 21.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 19902?

In ZIP 19902, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 19902?

As of 2022, 33 business establishments operated in ZIP 19902 employing 155 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 19902?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 19902 is $60,394, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 19902 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 19902 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 19902?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 19902, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 19902?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 19902 was "TROPICAL STORM ISAIAS" — a hurricane declared in 2020 (DR-4566) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 19902?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 19902 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Delaware Technical Community College-Terry, Delaware State University, and Polytech Adult Education (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 19902?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $5,445 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 19902?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 19902?

ZIP 19902 has an average annual temperature of 57.1°F and 47.6" of annual precipitation based on the DOVER, DE US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 19902?

Delaware has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.60%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Delaware have paid family leave?

Delaware runs an active paid family leave program (Delaware Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $900 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 19902?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (37 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 19902

Nearby ZIPs by distance

19901 (Dover, 3.7 mi) · 19962 (Rising Sun-Lebanon, 4.2 mi) · 19946 (Frederica, 6.5 mi) · 19980 (Woodside, 6.7 mi) · 19904 (Dover, 7.1 mi) · 19979 (Viola, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 19902?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.