Trappe, MD (21673)

Talbot County · Population 2,793

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Trappe, MD (ZIP 21673) sits in Talbot County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $113,116, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $113,116 would pay roughly $3,903/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Caroline County, MD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,163, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,667, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,793
Median age
44.4

Race & ethnicity

White
76.7%
Black
16.5%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
7.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,163
Median home value
$331,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
890(78.8%)
Renter-occupied
240(21.2%)
Vacant units
377
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
123(9.0%)
Avg commute
22.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
265(9.5%)
Uninsured
8(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
940(83.2%)
No broadband
190(16.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
180(6.4%)
Non-English at home
249(9.3%)

Studio

$1,230

/month

1 Bed

$1,310

/month

2 Bed

$1,440

/month

3 Bed

$2,000

/month

4 Bed

$2,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$424,667

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Easton, MD

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

104

Across 104 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $54.1M.

Single-family

104

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$54.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,760

Average AGI

$113,116

Avg property tax

$576

EITC participation

18.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.1% · 530
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.6% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.0% · 300
  • $200,000 or more9.1% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

$1,084

Avg charitable contribution

$1,585

Avg capital gains

$3,545

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $199.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

65

Total employment

365

Annual payroll

$15.3M

Average annual pay

$41,781

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,684

Average weekly wage

$1,090

Total employment

18,220

Total establishments

1,596

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,937

Employed

16,372

Unemployed

565

Based on Talbot County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.White Marsh Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • SWTCH

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,330

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

63

Limited English Speakers

37

Persons with Disability

458

Without HS Diploma

114

Without Health Insurance

122

Adults Age 65+

998

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (35%)
  • Snowstorm6 (30%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

49.1°67°

Annual precipitation

47.6"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,971.7 · 1,473.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROYAL OAK 2 SSW, MD US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Trappe, MD (ZIP 21673)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,049

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

117

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,094

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Talbot data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.7% of Talbot County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.08

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.95

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Talbot County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 99 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Talbot (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+18 people

−78 households+$64.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,452households

2,373 people • $191.7M AGI

Moved out

1,530households

2,355 people • $126.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Caroline County, MD117 households
  2. Dorchester County, MD114 households
  3. Anne Arundel County, MD85 households
  4. Queen Anne's County, MD84 households
  5. Montgomery County, MD43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dorchester County, MD130 households
  2. Caroline County, MD112 households
  3. Queen Anne's County, MD62 households
  4. Anne Arundel County, MD58 households
  5. Sussex County, DE36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $132,029 versus departing households' $82,948.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 21673. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 21673: At this ZIP's median AGI of $113,116, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,903 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $424,667, that works out to roughly $6,266/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 21673

Nearby ZIPs by distance

21664 (Secretary, 5.7 mi) · 21654 (Oxford, 5.8 mi) · 21631 (East New Market, 7 mi) · 21643 (Hurlock, 9.4 mi) · 21835 (9.5 mi) · 21613 (Cambridge, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
White Marsh ElementaryPublic-1–5286

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$29,800

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,910

  • Chesapeake College

    Wye Mills, MD · 21679

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,274
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,768
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,301
    Median student debt
  • Washington College

    Chestertown, MD · 21620

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $55,326
    Out-of-state tuition
    $55,326
    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Graduation rate
    70.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,518
    Median student debt
    $26,956

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Trappe, MD (ZIP 21673) sits in Talbot County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,800. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $113,116, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $113,116 would pay roughly $3,903/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Caroline County, MD (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,163, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,667, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 21673

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 21673?

32.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 21673?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 21673?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 21673?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 21673 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 21673 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 21673?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 21673?

2,793 people live in ZIP 21673, with a median age of 44.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 21673?

$66,163 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 21673 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 21673, 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 21673?

In ZIP 21673, 9.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 21673?

9.5% of the population in ZIP 21673 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 21673 have broadband internet?

83.2% of households in ZIP 21673 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 21673?

The typical home value in ZIP 21673 is $424,667, down 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 21673?

Home values are down 3.4% over the past year and up 18.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 21673?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 21673 (Trappe, MD) is $113,116 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 21673?

Tax returns from ZIP 21673 report an average of $576 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 21673 earn over $200,000?

9.1% of tax returns from ZIP 21673 (Trappe, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 21673?

As of 2022, 65 business establishments operated in ZIP 21673 employing 365 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 21673?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 21673 is $41,781, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 21673 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 21673 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 21673?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 21673, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 21673 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 21673 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 21673?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 21673, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 21673?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 21673 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 21673?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 21673 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chesapeake College and Washington College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 21673?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $29,800 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 21673?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,910 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 21673?

ZIP 21673 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 47.6" of annual precipitation based on the ROYAL OAK 2 SSW, MD US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 21673?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $113,116 would pay roughly $3,903 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 21673?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 21673

Nearby ZIPs by distance

21664 (Secretary, 5.7 mi) · 21654 (Oxford, 5.8 mi) · 21631 (East New Market, 7 mi) · 21643 (Hurlock, 9.4 mi) · 21835 (9.5 mi) · 21613 (Cambridge, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 21673?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.