Little Orleans, MD (21766)

Allegany County · Population 544

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Little Orleans, MD (ZIP 21766) sits in Allegany County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,010. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,018 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $24,123 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,358 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,018 would pay roughly $1,898/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 431 residents (136 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,592, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,909, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
544
Median age
58.0

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,592
Median home value
$206,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
237(80.3%)
Renter-occupied
58(19.7%)
Vacant units
216
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
30.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
54(9.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
205(69.5%)
No broadband
90(30.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$221,909

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.6%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Cumberland, MD-WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

59

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.9M.

Single-family

29

49% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

30

51% of total units

Single-family value

$9.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

280

Average AGI

$55,018

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.1% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.9% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $15.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

73

Annual payroll

$1.8M

Average annual pay

$24,123

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,777

Average weekly wage

$996

Total employment

26,680

Total establishments

1,577

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

25,653

Employed

24,548

Unemployed

1,105

Based on Allegany County, MD data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 757

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Persons with Disability

140

Without HS Diploma

52

Without Health Insurance

71

Adults Age 65+

142

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3634)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (35%)
  • Snowstorm4 (24%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.7°F

43°64.5°

Annual precipitation

39.2"

Annual snowfall

28.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,118.8 · 1,041.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CUMBERLAND 2, MD US, 19.7 miles from the centroid of Little Orleans, MD (ZIP 21766)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,358

That is roughly 3,158 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,849

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Allegany data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.4% of Allegany County, MD residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Allegany County, MD for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

34

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Allegany (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+431 people

+136 households+$315K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,650households

2,812 people • $81.8M AGI

Moved out

1,514households

2,381 people • $81.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mineral County, WV164 households
  2. Garrett County, MD90 households
  3. Washington County, MD50 households
  4. Baltimore County, MD38 households
  5. Bedford County, PA36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mineral County, WV158 households
  2. Garrett County, MD65 households
  3. Washington County, MD44 households
  4. Bedford County, PA36 households
  5. Monongalia County, WV21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,549 versus departing households' $53,792.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maryland

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 21766. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 7 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.48%

Median $3,236/year

Tax burden rank

43 of 50

11.90% of personal income

For ZIP 21766: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,018, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,898 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $221,909, that works out to roughly $3,274/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Family and Medical Leave Insurance

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2027/2028

Max weeks/year

24

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,000

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 21766

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17211 (6 mi) · 21750 (Hancock, 8.1 mi) · 21530 (Flintstone, 8.4 mi) · 25422 (Great Cacapon, 8.9 mi) · 21555 (Oldtown, 11.4 mi) · 15535 (11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$26,010

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,032

  • Frederick Community College

    Frederick, MD · 21702

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,849
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,042
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,449
    Median student debt
    $8,150
  • Hagerstown Community College

    Hagerstown, MD · 21742

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,615
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Mount St. Mary's University

    Emmitsburg, MD · 21727

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $48,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $48,630
    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,072
    Median student debt
    $25,391
  • Hood College

    Frederick, MD · 21701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,700
    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,089
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,891
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Award Beauty School

    Hagerstown, MD · 21740

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,172
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Little Orleans, MD (ZIP 21766) sits in Allegany County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,010. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,018 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $24,123 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 11,358 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Maryland levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,018 would pay roughly $1,898/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 431 residents (136 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,592, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $221,909, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 21766

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 21766?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 21766?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 21766?

44.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 21766?

544 people live in ZIP 21766, with a median age of 58.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 21766?

$55,592 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 21766 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 21766, 80.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 21766?

In ZIP 21766, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 21766?

9.9% of the population in ZIP 21766 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 21766 have broadband internet?

69.5% of households in ZIP 21766 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 21766?

The typical home value in ZIP 21766 is $221,909, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 21766?

Home values are up 6.6% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 21766?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 21766 (Little Orleans, MD) is $55,018 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 21766?

Tax returns from ZIP 21766 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 21766 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 21766 (Little Orleans, MD) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 21766?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 21766 employing 73 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 21766?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 21766 is $24,123, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 21766 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 21766 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 21766?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 21766, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 21766 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 21766 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 21766?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 21766, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 21766?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 21766 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3634) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 21766?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 21766 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Frederick Community College, Hagerstown Community College, and Mount St. Mary'S University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 21766?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $26,010 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 21766?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,032 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 21766?

ZIP 21766 has an average annual temperature of 53.7°F and 39.2" of annual precipitation based on the CUMBERLAND 2, MD US weather station 19.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 21766?

Maryland has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,018 would pay roughly $1,898 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maryland have paid family leave?

Maryland has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2027/2028 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 21766?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 21766

Nearby ZIPs by distance

17211 (6 mi) · 21750 (Hancock, 8.1 mi) · 21530 (Flintstone, 8.4 mi) · 25422 (Great Cacapon, 8.9 mi) · 21555 (Oldtown, 11.4 mi) · 15535 (11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 21766?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.