ZIP 22646, VA (22646)

Clarke County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 39

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

VA 22646 (ZIP 22646) sits in Clarke County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,011. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,484 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 279 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
39

Race & ethnicity

White
0.0%
Black
100.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
19(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
19(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,310

/month

1 Bed

$1,350

/month

2 Bed

$1,510

/month

3 Bed

$1,910

/month

4 Bed

$2,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

190

Annual payroll

$20.0M

Average annual pay

$105,484

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,137

Average weekly wage

$1,060

Total employment

3,883

Total establishments

492

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,256

Employed

8,043

Unemployed

213

Based on Clarke County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 51

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

12

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (30%)
  • Snowstorm4 (20%)
  • Severe Storm3 (15%)
  • Flood3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.3°F

44.3°64.3°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

23.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,915.3 · 1,050

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WINCHESTER, VA US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 22646 (ZIP 22646)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,634

That is roughly 566 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,954

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clarke data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.4% of Clarke County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.47

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clarke County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Clarke (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+279 people

+92 households+$25.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

773households

1,355 people • $66.1M AGI

Moved out

681households

1,076 people • $41.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Loudoun County, VA169 households
  2. Frederick County, VA88 households
  3. Fairfax County, VA45 households
  4. Winchester city, VA34 households
  5. Berkeley County, WV26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Frederick County, VA97 households
  2. Loudoun County, VA68 households
  3. Winchester city, VA45 households
  4. Berkeley County, WV43 households
  5. Jefferson County, WV35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $85,481 versus departing households' $60,185.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 22646. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 22646

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22620 (Boyce, 1.2 mi) · 22663 (3.6 mi) · 20130 (Paris, 6.3 mi) · 22611 (Berryville, 7.2 mi) · 22655 (Stephens City, 8.5 mi) · 22642 (Shenandoah Farms, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$21,011

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,717

  • Laurel Ridge Community College

    Middletown, VA · 22645

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,072
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,000
    Median student debt
    $9,750
  • Shenandoah University

    Winchester, VA · 22601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,950
    Acceptance rate
    77.0%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,433
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

VA 22646 (ZIP 22646) sits in Clarke County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,011. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $105,484 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 279 residents (92 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 22646

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 22646?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 22646?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 22646?

42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 22646?

39 people live in ZIP 22646 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 22646 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 22646, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 22646?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 22646 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 22646 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 22646 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 22646?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 22646 employing 190 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 22646?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 22646 is $105,484, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 22646 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 22646 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 22646?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 22646, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 22646 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 22646 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 22646?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 22646, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 22646?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 22646 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 22646?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 22646 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Laurel Ridge Community College and Shenandoah University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 22646?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $21,011 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 22646?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,717 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 22646?

ZIP 22646 has an average annual temperature of 54.3°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the WINCHESTER, VA US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 22646?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 22646?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 22646

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22620 (Boyce, 1.2 mi) · 22663 (3.6 mi) · 20130 (Paris, 6.3 mi) · 22611 (Berryville, 7.2 mi) · 22655 (Stephens City, 8.5 mi) · 22642 (Shenandoah Farms, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 22646?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.