Sperryville, VA (22740)

Rappahannock County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV · Population 861

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sperryville, VA (ZIP 22740) sits in Rappahannock County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $133,318, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,556 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $133,318 would pay roughly $4,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 70 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,225, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $528,527, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
861
Median age
50.7

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$91,225
Median home value
$393,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
229(63.6%)
Renter-occupied
131(36.4%)
Vacant units
260
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(2.5%)
Avg commute
32.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
43(5.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
305(84.7%)
No broadband
55(15.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,200

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$2,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$528,527

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

526

Across 469 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $179.7M.

Single-family

466

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

60

11% of total units

Single-family value

$176.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

620

Average AGI

$133,318

Avg property tax

$1,052

EITC participation

9.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.0% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.0% · 130
  • $200,000 or more9.7% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$1,324

Avg charitable contribution

$1,998

Avg capital gains

$16,355

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $82.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

33

Total employment

184

Annual payroll

$6.8M

Average annual pay

$36,902

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,556

Average weekly wage

$934

Total employment

1,528

Total establishments

292

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,753

Employed

3,656

Unemployed

97

Based on Rappahannock County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,351

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

347

Without HS Diploma

165

Without Health Insurance

240

Adults Age 65+

600

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (23%)
  • Hurricane7 (23%)
  • Snowstorm5 (17%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.2°F

43.3°65°

Annual precipitation

48.8"

Annual snowfall

21"

Heating · cooling days

4,809.7 · 893.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPERRYVILLE, VA US, 3.3 miles from the centroid of Sperryville, VA (ZIP 22740)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,336

That is roughly 1,136 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,261

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rappahannock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.5% of Rappahannock County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rappahannock County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 108 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Culpeper (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+70 people

+4 households+$24.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

254households

470 people • $41.8M AGI

Moved out

250households

400 people • $17.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fauquier County, VA40 households
  2. Culpeper County, VA26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warren County, VA32 households
  2. Fauquier County, VA26 households
  3. Culpeper County, VA24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $164,516 versus departing households' $70,132.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 22740. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 22740: At this ZIP's median AGI of $133,318, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,599 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $528,527, that works out to roughly $4,062/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 22740

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22749 (5.8 mi) · 22747 (Washington, 7.9 mi) · 22719 (8.1 mi) · 22743 (8.9 mi) · 22835 (Luray, 9.2 mi) · 22650 (9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sperryville, VA (ZIP 22740) sits in Rappahannock County within the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $133,318, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,556 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $133,318 would pay roughly $4,599/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 70 residents (4 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,225, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $528,527, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 22740

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 22740?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 22740?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 22740?

42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 22740?

861 people live in ZIP 22740, with a median age of 50.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 22740?

$91,225 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 22740 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 22740, 63.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 22740?

In ZIP 22740, 2.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 22740?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 22740 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 22740 have broadband internet?

84.7% of households in ZIP 22740 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 22740?

The typical home value in ZIP 22740 is $528,527, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 22740?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 26.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 22740?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 22740 (Sperryville, VA) is $133,318 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 22740?

Tax returns from ZIP 22740 report an average of $1,052 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 22740 earn over $200,000?

9.7% of tax returns from ZIP 22740 (Sperryville, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 22740?

As of 2022, 33 business establishments operated in ZIP 22740 employing 184 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 22740?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 22740 is $36,902, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 22740 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 22740 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 22740?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 22740, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 22740 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 22740 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 22740?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 22740, accounting for 7 of 30 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 22740?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 22740 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 22740?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 22740 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 22740?

ZIP 22740 has an average annual temperature of 54.2°F and 48.8" of annual precipitation based on the SPERRYVILLE, VA US weather station 3.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 22740?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $133,318 would pay roughly $4,599 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 22740?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 22740

Nearby ZIPs by distance

22749 (5.8 mi) · 22747 (Washington, 7.9 mi) · 22719 (8.1 mi) · 22743 (8.9 mi) · 22835 (Luray, 9.2 mi) · 22650 (9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 22740?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.