King And Queen Court House, VA (23085)

King and Queen County · Richmond, VA · Population 501

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

King And Queen Court House, VA (ZIP 23085) sits in King and Queen County within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,090, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,004 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,090 would pay roughly $2,556/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 123 residents (96 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,500, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
501
Median age
34.3

Race & ethnicity

White
61.1%
Black
38.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$93,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
128(77.1%)
Renter-occupied
38(22.9%)
Vacant units
85
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
31(17.2%)
Avg commute
27.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
175(34.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(91.0%)
No broadband
15(9.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,930

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.7M.

Single-family

36

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$8.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$74,090

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00025.0% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,195

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$50,145

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,428

Average weekly wage

$1,085

Total employment

1,120

Total establishments

212

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,621

Employed

3,516

Unemployed

105

Based on King and Queen County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 778

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Persons with Disability

117

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

41

Adults Age 65+

155

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (48%)
  • Severe Storm4 (16%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.1°F

47.8°70.3°

Annual precipitation

47.9"

Annual snowfall

9.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,684.7 · 1,552.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: W PT 2 NW, VA US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of King And Queen Court House, VA (ZIP 23085)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,004

That is roughly 4,804 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,555

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

29%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on King and Queen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.6% of King and Queen County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in King and Queen County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for King and Queen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+123 people

+96 households+$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

243households

416 people • $12.9M AGI

Moved out

147households

293 people • $8.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. King William County, VA35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. King William County, VA34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,206 versus departing households' $60,503.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23085. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23085: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,090, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,556 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23085

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23091 (2.6 mi) · 23108 (6.2 mi) · 23161 (6.3 mi) · 22437 (6.4 mi) · 23181 (West Point, 7.2 mi) · 22504 (8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CENTRAL HIGHPublic8–12215

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,484

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,629

  • Randolph-Macon College

    Ashland, VA · 23005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,466
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,466
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    72.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,448
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • South University-Richmond

    Glen Allen, VA · 23060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,213
    Median student debt
  • ECPI University-Innsbrook

    Glen Allen, VA · 23060

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,484
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,484
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,837
    Median student debt
    $20,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

King And Queen Court House, VA (ZIP 23085) sits in King and Queen County within the Richmond metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,090, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,004 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,090 would pay roughly $2,556/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 123 residents (96 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,500, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23085

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23085?

41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23085?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23085?

49.3%, which is 17.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 23085?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 23085 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 23085 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 23085?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Central High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23085?

501 people live in ZIP 23085, with a median age of 34.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23085?

$93,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23085 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23085, 77.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23085?

In ZIP 23085, 17.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23085?

34.9% of the population in ZIP 23085 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23085 have broadband internet?

91.0% of households in ZIP 23085 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23085?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23085 (King And Queen Court House, VA) is $74,090 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23085?

Tax returns from ZIP 23085 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23085 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 23085 (King And Queen Court House, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23085?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 23085 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23085?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23085 is $50,145, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23085 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23085 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23085?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23085, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23085 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23085 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23085?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23085, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23085?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23085 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23085?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23085 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Randolph-Macon College, South University-Richmond, and Institute Of Advanced Medical Esthetics (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23085?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,484 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23085?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,629 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23085?

ZIP 23085 has an average annual temperature of 59.1°F and 47.9" of annual precipitation based on the W PT 2 NW, VA US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23085?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,090 would pay roughly $2,556 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23085?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23085

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23091 (2.6 mi) · 23108 (6.2 mi) · 23161 (6.3 mi) · 22437 (6.4 mi) · 23181 (West Point, 7.2 mi) · 22504 (8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23085?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.