Greenbush, VA (23357)

Accomack County · Population 816

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Greenbush, VA (ZIP 23357) sits in Accomack County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,645. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,239 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,547 would pay roughly $1,433/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $189,474, down 13.6% over the past year, and a 45.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
816
Median age
20.4

Race & ethnicity

White
42.4%
Black
23.5%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
33.0%
Other / multi-racial
32.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$160,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
16.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
111(57.2%)
Renter-occupied
83(42.8%)
Vacant units
86
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
24(8.2%)
Work from home
2(0.7%)
Avg commute
15.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
368(45.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
126(64.9%)
No broadband
68(35.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
61(7.5%)
Non-English at home
136(21.0%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$189,474

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-13.6%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

181

Across 181 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.9M.

Single-family

181

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$46.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

340

Average AGI

$41,547

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.3% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00041.2% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.9% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.9% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.1M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,649

Average weekly wage

$1,012

Total employment

13,149

Total establishments

1,264

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,114

Employed

14,568

Unemployed

546

Based on Accomack County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 486

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status57th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

94

Without HS Diploma

86

Without Health Insurance

66

Adults Age 65+

104

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (50%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.8°F

49.3°68.3°

Annual precipitation

47.2"

Annual snowfall

6.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,659.8 · 1,439.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PAINTER 2 W, VA US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Greenbush, VA (ZIP 23357)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,239

That is roughly 4,039 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,227

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Accomack data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.2% of Accomack County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Accomack County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 232 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

4

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Accomack (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+109 people

−23 households+$17.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,129households

2,025 people • $80.9M AGI

Moved out

1,152households

1,916 people • $62.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Northampton County, VA81 households
  2. Worcester County, MD45 households
  3. Wicomico County, MD33 households
  4. Virginia Beach city, VA28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Northampton County, VA71 households
  2. Worcester County, MD60 households
  3. Wicomico County, MD57 households
  4. Virginia Beach city, VA25 households
  5. Somerset County, MD24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,647 versus departing households' $54,641.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23357. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23357: At this ZIP's median AGI of $41,547, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,433 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $189,474, that works out to roughly $1,456/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23441 (Tasley, 3.3 mi) · 23421 (Gargatha, 3.6 mi) · 23417 (Bayside, 5 mi) · 23308 (Nelsonia, 5.5 mi) · 23301 (Tasley, 6.2 mi) · 23414 (Nelsonia, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$20,645

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,657

  • Sentara College of Health Sciences

    Chesapeake, VA · 23320

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,821
    Median student debt
    $19,450
  • Centura College-Chesapeake

    Chesapeake, VA · 23320

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,637
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,637
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,930
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,653
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,653
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,657
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Greenbush, VA (ZIP 23357) sits in Accomack County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,645. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,239 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,547 would pay roughly $1,433/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Northampton County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $189,474, down 13.6% over the past year, and a 45.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23357

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23357?

44.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23357?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23357?

43.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23357?

816 people live in ZIP 23357, with a median age of 20.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23357 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23357, 57.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23357?

In ZIP 23357, 0.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 8.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23357?

45.1% of the population in ZIP 23357 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23357 have broadband internet?

64.9% of households in ZIP 23357 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23357?

The typical home value in ZIP 23357 is $189,474, down 13.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23357?

Home values are down 13.6% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23357?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23357 (Greenbush, VA) is $41,547 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23357?

Tax returns from ZIP 23357 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23357 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 23357 (Greenbush, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23357 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23357 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23357?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23357, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23357 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23357 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23357?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23357, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23357?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23357 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23357?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23357 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sentara College Of Health Sciences, Centura College-Chesapeake, and Arizona College Of Nursing - Chesapeake (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23357?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $20,645 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23357?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,657 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23357?

ZIP 23357 has an average annual temperature of 58.8°F and 47.2" of annual precipitation based on the PAINTER 2 W, VA US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23357?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $41,547 would pay roughly $1,433 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23357?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23441 (Tasley, 3.3 mi) · 23421 (Gargatha, 3.6 mi) · 23417 (Bayside, 5 mi) · 23308 (Nelsonia, 5.5 mi) · 23301 (Tasley, 6.2 mi) · 23414 (Nelsonia, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23357?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.