Willis Wharf, VA (23486)

Northampton County · Population 90

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Willis Wharf, VA (ZIP 23486) sits in Northampton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,255 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,342 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Accomack County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,611 and fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
90
Median age
58.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
48.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,611

Employment

Unemployment rate
19.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(57.4%)
Renter-occupied
29(42.6%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7(7.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
68(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(24.4%)
Non-English at home
44(48.9%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

163

Across 162 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $69.7M.

Single-family

161

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

1% of total units

Single-family value

$69.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$180,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,255

Average weekly wage

$832

Total employment

4,561

Total establishments

592

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,449

Employed

5,252

Unemployed

197

Based on Northampton County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 35

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics95th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status69th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation96th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

9

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (50%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.8°F

49.3°68.3°

Annual precipitation

47.2"

Annual snowfall

6.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,659.8 · 1,439.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PAINTER 2 W, VA US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Willis Wharf, VA (ZIP 23486)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,342

That is roughly 5,142 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

108

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,291

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Northampton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Northampton County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Northampton County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Northampton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

−3 households+$10.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

467households

785 people • $39.0M AGI

Moved out

470households

754 people • $28.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Accomack County, VA71 households
  2. Virginia Beach city, VA38 households
  3. Norfolk city, VA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Accomack County, VA81 households
  2. Virginia Beach city, VA35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,441 versus departing households' $59,896.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23486. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23486

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23350 (Exmore, 3.1 mi) · 23423 (Quinby, 3.6 mi) · 23413 (Nassawadox, 4.5 mi) · 23408 (4.9 mi) · 23306 (Belle Haven, 5.5 mi) · 23420 (Cats Bridge, 5.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$18,484

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,421

  • ECPI University

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23462

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,484
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,484
    Acceptance rate
    74.5%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,837
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Regent University

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23464

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,650
    Acceptance rate
    38.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,498
    Median student debt
    $24,534
  • Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23462

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,489
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,489
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,568
    Median student debt
    $21,549
  • Virginia Wesleyan University

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23455

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,500
    Acceptance rate
    72.9%
    Graduation rate
    45.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,074
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,082
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,418
    Median student debt
  • Advanced Technology Institute

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23462

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,568
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,568
    Acceptance rate
    53.5%
    Graduation rate
    76.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,342
    Median student debt
    $14,873
  • The Chrysm Institute of Esthetics

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23452

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • South University-Virginia Beach

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23452

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Empire Beauty School-Virginia Beach

    Virginia Beach, VA · 23462

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,407
    Median student debt
    $13,583
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,176
    Median student debt
    $12,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Willis Wharf, VA (ZIP 23486) sits in Northampton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,484. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,255 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,342 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Accomack County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,611 and fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23486

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23486?

36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23486?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23486?

42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23486?

90 people live in ZIP 23486, with a median age of 58.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23486?

$50,611 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23486 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23486, 57.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23486?

In ZIP 23486, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23486?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 23486 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23486 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 23486 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23486 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23486 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23486?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23486, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23486 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23486 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23486?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23486, accounting for 11 of 22 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23486?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23486 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23486?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23486 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ecpi University, Regent University, and Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23486?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $18,484 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23486?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23486?

ZIP 23486 has an average annual temperature of 58.8°F and 47.2" of annual precipitation based on the PAINTER 2 W, VA US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23486?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23486?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23486

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23350 (Exmore, 3.1 mi) · 23423 (Quinby, 3.6 mi) · 23413 (Nassawadox, 4.5 mi) · 23408 (4.9 mi) · 23306 (Belle Haven, 5.5 mi) · 23420 (Cats Bridge, 5.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23486?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.