Population & age
- Total population
- 2,756
- Median age
- 49.3
Brunswick County · Population 2,756
Brodnax, VA (ZIP 23920) sits in Brunswick County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,409 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,611 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,574 would pay roughly $1,745/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mecklenburg County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,319, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,233, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$1,110
/month
3 Bed
$1,510
/month
4 Bed
$1,640
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$138,233
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.1%
vs. March 2025
-3.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
215
Across 212 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $62.5M.
Single-family
209
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
3% of total units
Single-family value
$62.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$510,000
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,330
Average AGI
$50,574
Avg property tax
$47
EITC participation
24.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$147
Avg charitable contribution
$313
Avg capital gains
$1,359
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
42
Total employment
262
Annual payroll
$11.3M
Average annual pay
$43,210
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,409
Average weekly wage
$969
Total employment
3,307
Total establishments
527
That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,603
Employed
6,337
Unemployed
266
Based on Brunswick County, VA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)
Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.6°F
46.4° – 68.9°
Annual precipitation
46.8"
Annual snowfall
3.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,014.3 · 1,354.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FT PICKETT, VA US, 21.7 miles from the centroid of Brodnax, VA (ZIP 23920)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,611
That is roughly 4,411 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
25
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,420
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
48%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Brunswick data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
33.0% of Brunswick County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.88
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.25
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brunswick County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 21 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 92 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Brunswick (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+11 people
−27 households • −$1.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
413households
763 people • $22.8M AGI
Moved out
440households
752 people • $24.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,119 versus departing households' $54,973.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23920. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.75%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.77%
State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%
Property tax (effective)
0.77%
Median $2,505/year
Tax burden rank
35 of 50
10.90% of personal income
For ZIP 23920: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,574, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,745 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $138,233, that works out to roughly $1,062/year in property tax.
Program
Virginia PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,507
Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
23950 (Bracey, 7.2 mi) · 23893 (7.2 mi) · 23868 (Lawrenceville, 10 mi) · 23845 (Ebony, 10.1 mi) · 23857 (Gasburg, 10.9 mi) · 23821 (Alberta, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.5%
9.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.4%
14.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
82.4%
6.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.1%
2.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
18.9%
7.9pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$35,147
Median earnings (10 yr)
$59,994
Farmville, VA · 23909
Hampden-Sydney, VA · 23943
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Brodnax, VA (ZIP 23920) sits in Brunswick County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,409 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,611 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,574 would pay roughly $1,745/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mecklenburg County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,319, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,233, up 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.4%, which is 14.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,756 people live in ZIP 23920, with a median age of 49.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$56,319 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 23920, 78.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 23920, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.6% of the population in ZIP 23920 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.0% of households in ZIP 23920 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 23920 is $138,233, up 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.1% over the past year and down 3.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23920 (Brodnax, VA) is $50,574 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 23920 report an average of $47 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
1.5% of tax returns from ZIP 23920 (Brodnax, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 23920 employing 262 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23920 is $43,210, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23920 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23920, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23920 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23920, accounting for 9 of 24 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23920 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23920 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Longwood University and Hampden-Sydney College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $35,147 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,994 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 23920 has an average annual temperature of 57.6°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the FT PICKETT, VA US weather station 21.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,574 would pay roughly $1,745 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
23950 (Bracey, 7.2 mi) · 23893 (7.2 mi) · 23868 (Lawrenceville, 10 mi) · 23845 (Ebony, 10.1 mi) · 23857 (Gasburg, 10.9 mi) · 23821 (Alberta, 11.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 23920?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
73rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 6 census tracts, population 4,310
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
175
Limited English Speakers
13
Persons with Disability
842
Without HS Diploma
683
Without Health Insurance
374
Adults Age 65+
987
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.