ZIP 23960, VA (23960)

Prince Edward County · Population 1,788

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

VA 23960 (ZIP 23960) sits in Prince Edward County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,770 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,738 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,210 would pay roughly $1,801/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 285 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,125, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,879, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,788
Median age
35.6

Race & ethnicity

White
55.3%
Black
29.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
14.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,125
Median home value
$152,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
563(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
171(23.3%)
Vacant units
133
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
53(6.3%)
Avg commute
25.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
327(18.3%)
Uninsured
20(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
624(85.0%)
No broadband
110(15.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
39(2.2%)
Non-English at home
26(1.6%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$960

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$214,879

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+19.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

160

Across 156 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $34.5M.

Single-family

155

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

5

3% of total units

Single-family value

$34.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$531,300

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

790

Average AGI

$52,210

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.6% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$470

Avg capital gains

$1,058

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

58

Annual payroll

$2.3M

Average annual pay

$40,207

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,770

Average weekly wage

$938

Total employment

8,733

Total establishments

721

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,741

Employed

8,343

Unemployed

398

Based on Prince Edward County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,140

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics82nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

364

Without HS Diploma

152

Without Health Insurance

188

Adults Age 65+

335

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (26%)
  • Hurricane6 (22%)
  • Snowstorm4 (15%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

45.6°68.8°

Annual precipitation

44.5"

Annual snowfall

6.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,158.9 · 1,340.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FARMVILLE 2 N, VA US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 23960 (ZIP 23960)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 358dModerate 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

365 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Prince Edward County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,738

That is roughly 2,538 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,805

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Prince Edward data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.8% of Prince Edward County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Prince Edward County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Appomattox (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+285 people

+150 households+$10.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

803households

1,439 people • $40.4M AGI

Moved out

653households

1,154 people • $30.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cumberland County, VA54 households
  2. Chesterfield County, VA39 households
  3. Buckingham County, VA35 households
  4. Charlotte County, VA34 households
  5. Appomattox County, VA30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cumberland County, VA55 households
  2. Chesterfield County, VA45 households
  3. Nottoway County, VA43 households
  4. Charlotte County, VA32 households
  5. Buckingham County, VA26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,276 versus departing households' $46,274.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 23960. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 23960: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,210, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,801 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $214,879, that works out to roughly $1,652/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 23960

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23958 (Pamplin City, 6.6 mi) · 23943 (Hampden-Sydney, 7.3 mi) · 23901 (Farmville, 7.8 mi) · 23909 (Farmville, 8.7 mi) · 23934 (10.8 mi) · 24522 (Appomattox, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$35,147

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,994

  • Longwood University

    Farmville, VA · 23909

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,744
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,978
    Acceptance rate
    90.2%
    Graduation rate
    61.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,347
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Hampden-Sydney College

    Hampden-Sydney, VA · 23943

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $54,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $54,550
    Acceptance rate
    40.9%
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,640
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

VA 23960 (ZIP 23960) sits in Prince Edward County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,147. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,770 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,738 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,210 would pay roughly $1,801/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 285 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,125, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $214,879, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 23960

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 23960?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 23960?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 23960?

46.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 23960?

1,788 people live in ZIP 23960, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 23960?

$68,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 23960 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 23960, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 23960?

In ZIP 23960, 6.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 23960?

18.3% of the population in ZIP 23960 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 23960 have broadband internet?

85.0% of households in ZIP 23960 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 23960?

The typical home value in ZIP 23960 is $214,879, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 23960?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 19.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 23960?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 23960 (VA 23960) is $52,210 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 23960?

Tax returns from ZIP 23960 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 23960 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 23960 (VA 23960) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 23960?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 23960 employing 58 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 23960?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 23960 is $40,207, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 23960 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 23960 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 23960?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 23960, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 23960 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 23960 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 23960?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 23960, accounting for 7 of 27 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 23960?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 23960 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 23960?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 23960 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Longwood University and Hampden-Sydney College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 23960?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $35,147 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 23960?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,994 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 23960?

ZIP 23960 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 44.5" of annual precipitation based on the FARMVILLE 2 N, VA US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 23960?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,210 would pay roughly $1,801 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 23960?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 23960

Nearby ZIPs by distance

23958 (Pamplin City, 6.6 mi) · 23943 (Hampden-Sydney, 7.3 mi) · 23901 (Farmville, 7.8 mi) · 23909 (Farmville, 8.7 mi) · 23934 (10.8 mi) · 24522 (Appomattox, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 23960?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.