Ferrum, VA (24067)

Franklin County · Roanoke, VA · Population 2,212

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ferrum, VA (ZIP 24067) sits in Franklin County within the Roanoke metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,404, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,740 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,404 would pay roughly $2,291/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 708 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,861, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,555, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,212
Median age
39.2

Race & ethnicity

White
98.9%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,861
Median home value
$184,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
593(73.5%)
Renter-occupied
214(26.5%)
Vacant units
214
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
10(1.0%)
Work from home
166(16.4%)
Avg commute
22.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
648(29.3%)
Uninsured
66(3.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
592(73.4%)
No broadband
215(26.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(0.5%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$316,555

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Roanoke, VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

167

Across 159 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $70.6M.

Single-family

157

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

6% of total units

Single-family value

$70.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$625,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,010

Average AGI

$66,404

Avg property tax

$60

EITC participation

14.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.7% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 160
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$238

Avg charitable contribution

$348

Avg capital gains

$1,691

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

179

Annual payroll

$7.6M

Average annual pay

$42,592

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,740

Average weekly wage

$899

Total employment

15,666

Total establishments

1,617

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,630

Employed

25,826

Unemployed

804

Based on Franklin County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,461

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

66

Persons with Disability

361

Without HS Diploma

149

Without Health Insurance

184

Adults Age 65+

501

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (27%)
  • Severe Storm5 (23%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Other4 (18%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.2°F

41.5°60.9°

Annual precipitation

49.9"

Annual snowfall

18.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,480.3 · 488.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COPPER HILL, VA US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Ferrum, VA (ZIP 24067)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,174

That is roughly 1,974 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,567

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.5% of Franklin County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 345 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

92

Vehicle theft

36

County-level data for Franklin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+708 people

+264 households+$29.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,835households

3,289 people • $151.3M AGI

Moved out

1,571households

2,581 people • $121.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Roanoke city, VA144 households
  2. Roanoke County, VA132 households
  3. Bedford County, VA116 households
  4. Henry County, VA75 households
  5. Botetourt County, VA33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Roanoke city, VA163 households
  2. Roanoke County, VA142 households
  3. Bedford County, VA88 households
  4. Henry County, VA68 households
  5. Botetourt County, VA26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,438 versus departing households' $77,344.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24067. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24067: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,404, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,291 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $316,555, that works out to roughly $2,433/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24067

Other ZIPs in Ferrum

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24079 (5.2 mi) · 24065 (Boones Mill, 6.8 mi) · 24059 (9.4 mi) · 24088 (Ferrum, 10 mi) · 24072 (10.1 mi) · 24151 (Rocky Mount, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CALLAWAY ELEMPublic-1–5164

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,138

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,299

  • In-state tuition
    $15,948
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,764
    Acceptance rate
    54.8%
    Graduation rate
    86.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $81,698
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,838
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,787
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • New River Community College

    Dublin, VA · 24084

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,979
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,417
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,025
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Ferrum College

    Ferrum, VA · 24088

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,520
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,296
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Hollins University

    Roanoke, VA · 24020

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,560
    Acceptance rate
    68.0%
    Graduation rate
    66.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,075
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,217
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Life Pacific University-Virginia

    Christiansburg, VA · 24073

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,138
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,138
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,299
    Median student debt
    $22,395
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,896
    Median student debt
    $21,855

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ferrum, VA (ZIP 24067) sits in Franklin County within the Roanoke metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,138. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,404, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,740 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,404 would pay roughly $2,291/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 708 residents (264 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,861, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,555, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24067

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24067?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24067?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24067?

42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24067?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24067 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24067 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24067?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24067?

2,212 people live in ZIP 24067, with a median age of 39.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24067?

$49,861 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24067 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24067, 73.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24067?

In ZIP 24067, 16.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24067?

29.3% of the population in ZIP 24067 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24067 have broadband internet?

73.4% of households in ZIP 24067 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24067?

The typical home value in ZIP 24067 is $316,555, up 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24067?

Home values are up 3.7% over the past year and up 35.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24067?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24067 (Ferrum, VA) is $66,404 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24067?

Tax returns from ZIP 24067 report an average of $60 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24067 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24067 (Ferrum, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24067?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 24067 employing 179 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24067?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24067 is $42,592, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24067 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24067 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24067?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24067, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24067 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24067 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24067?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24067, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24067?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24067 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24067?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24067 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Virginia Polytechnic Institute And State University, Virginia Western Community College, and New River Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24067?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,138 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24067?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,299 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24067?

ZIP 24067 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 49.9" of annual precipitation based on the COPPER HILL, VA US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24067?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,404 would pay roughly $2,291 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24067?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24067

Other ZIPs in Ferrum

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24079 (5.2 mi) · 24065 (Boones Mill, 6.8 mi) · 24059 (9.4 mi) · 24088 (Ferrum, 10 mi) · 24072 (10.1 mi) · 24151 (Rocky Mount, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24067?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.