Radford, VA (24142)

Radford city · Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA · Population 2,292

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Radford, VA (ZIP 24142) sits in Radford city within the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 12.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,755. Local establishments report average pay of $13,431 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 249 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,292
Median age
19.6

Race & ethnicity

White
64.3%
Black
25.5%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
6.2%
Other / multi-racial
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
28(4.3%)
Work from home
81(12.5%)
Avg commute
9.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
18(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
70(3.1%)
Non-English at home
195(8.5%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.6M.

Single-family

28

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

299

Annual payroll

$4.0M

Average annual pay

$13,431

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,027

Average weekly wage

$1,039

Total employment

5,996

Total establishments

372

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,006

Employed

8,676

Unemployed

330

Based on Radford city, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 252

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status67th percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status46th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

20

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

6

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm4 (24%)
  • Hurricane3 (18%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (12%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Other3 (18%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.6°F

42.4°62.8°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

21.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,112.7 · 634.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHRISTIANSBURG, VA US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Radford, VA (ZIP 24142)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,739

That is roughly 539 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

55

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,118

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Radford City data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

43.3% of Radford County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Radford County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+249 people

+141 households+$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,011households

1,494 people • $40.8M AGI

Moved out

870households

1,245 people • $39.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, VA200 households
  2. Pulaski County, VA138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, VA171 households
  2. Pulaski County, VA125 households
  3. Roanoke city, VA28 households
  4. Roanoke County, VA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,351 versus departing households' $45,655.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24142. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24142

Other ZIPs in Radford

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24141 (Radford, 2.2 mi) · 24129 (New River, 2.3 mi) · 24058 (Belspring, 4.7 mi) · 24073 (Christiansburg, 7 mi) · 24132 (Parrott, 7.5 mi) · 24061 (Blacksburg, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$11,755

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,531

  • Radford University

    Radford, VA · 24142

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,633
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    49.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,739
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Roanoke College

    Salem, VA · 24153

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,068
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,068
    Acceptance rate
    83.1%
    Graduation rate
    66.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,047
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Patrick & Henry Community College

    Martinsville, VA · 24112

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,002
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,440
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,323
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,961
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,961
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,370
    Median student debt
    $12,814

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Radford, VA (ZIP 24142) sits in Radford city within the Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 12.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,755. Local establishments report average pay of $13,431 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Only 5.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 43.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 249 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24142

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24142?

28.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24142?

32.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24142?

12.9%, which is 19.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24142?

2,292 people live in ZIP 24142, with a median age of 19.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24142?

In ZIP 24142, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24142?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 24142 employing 299 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24142?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24142 is $13,431, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24142 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24142 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24142?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24142, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24142 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24142 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24142?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24142, accounting for 4 of 17 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24142?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24142 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24142?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24142 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Radford University, Roanoke College, and Patrick & Henry Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24142?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $11,755 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24142?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,531 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24142?

ZIP 24142 has an average annual temperature of 52.6°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the CHRISTIANSBURG, VA US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24142?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24142?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (39 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24142

Other ZIPs in Radford

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24141 (Radford, 2.2 mi) · 24129 (New River, 2.3 mi) · 24058 (Belspring, 4.7 mi) · 24073 (Christiansburg, 7 mi) · 24132 (Parrott, 7.5 mi) · 24061 (Blacksburg, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24142?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.