Haysi, VA (24256)

Dickenson County · Population 3,239

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Haysi, VA (ZIP 24256) sits in Dickenson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,022. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,595 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,346 would pay roughly $1,806/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wise County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,373, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,373, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,239
Median age
47.3

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
0.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,373
Median home value
$91,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
882(74.4%)
Renter-occupied
304(25.6%)
Vacant units
424
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(1.6%)
Avg commute
34.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
565(19.2%)
Uninsured
41(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
898(75.7%)
No broadband
288(24.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(0.4%)
Non-English at home
25(0.8%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$104,373

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.5M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

960

Average AGI

$52,346

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.5% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.5% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 120
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

-$20

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $50.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

45

Total employment

267

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$36,517

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,653

Average weekly wage

$1,032

Total employment

3,390

Total establishments

326

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,808

Employed

4,608

Unemployed

200

Based on Dickenson County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$66.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.New Peoples Bank, Inc.$37.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$29.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HAYSI CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

47

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Haysi Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 2,959

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

80

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

930

Without HS Diploma

425

Without Health Insurance

273

Adults Age 65+

599

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (34%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

43.2°64.8°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

16"

Heating · cooling days

4,783.6 · 788.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRUNDY, VA US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Haysi, VA (ZIP 24256)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,595

That is roughly 5,395 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,016

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dickenson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Dickenson County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dickenson County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 196 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Buchanan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+20 people

−18 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

281households

590 people • $11.8M AGI

Moved out

299households

570 people • $12.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wise County, VA49 households
  2. Buchanan County, VA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wise County, VA80 households
  2. Buchanan County, VA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,075 versus departing households' $43,298.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24256. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24256: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,346, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,806 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $104,373, that works out to roughly $802/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24256

Other ZIPs in Haysi

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24607 (Breaks, 5 mi) · 24226 (Clinchco, 6.4 mi) · 24220 (Haysi, 7.8 mi) · 24656 (Vansant, 9.3 mi) · 41522 (Elkhorn City, 9.3 mi) · 41513 (Elkhorn City, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$5,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,681

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,681
    Median student debt
  • Mountain Empire Community College

    Big Stone Gap, VA · 24219

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,007
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,445
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,622
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $11,780
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,010
    Acceptance rate
    28.5%
    Graduation rate
    48.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,325
    Median student debt
    $16,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Haysi, VA (ZIP 24256) sits in Dickenson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,022. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,595 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,346 would pay roughly $1,806/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wise County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,373, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,373, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24256

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24256?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24256?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24256?

41.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24256?

3,239 people live in ZIP 24256, with a median age of 47.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24256?

$43,373 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24256 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24256, 74.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24256?

In ZIP 24256, 1.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24256?

19.2% of the population in ZIP 24256 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24256 have broadband internet?

75.7% of households in ZIP 24256 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24256?

The typical home value in ZIP 24256 is $104,373, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24256?

Home values are up 3.4% over the past year and up 25.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24256?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24256 (Haysi, VA) is $52,346 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24256?

Tax returns from ZIP 24256 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24256 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24256 (Haysi, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24256?

As of 2022, 45 business establishments operated in ZIP 24256 employing 267 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24256?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24256 is $36,517, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24256 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24256 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24256?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24256, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24256 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24256 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24256?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24256, accounting for 10 of 29 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24256?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24256 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24256?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24256 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Virginia Highlands Community College, Mountain Empire Community College, and University Of Virginia'S College At Wise (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24256?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $5,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24256?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,681 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24256?

ZIP 24256 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the GRUNDY, VA US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24256?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,346 would pay roughly $1,806 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24256?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24256

Other ZIPs in Haysi

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24607 (Breaks, 5 mi) · 24226 (Clinchco, 6.4 mi) · 24220 (Haysi, 7.8 mi) · 24656 (Vansant, 9.3 mi) · 41522 (Elkhorn City, 9.3 mi) · 41513 (Elkhorn City, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24256?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.