Pennington Gap, VA (24277)

Lee County · Population 6,342

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pennington Gap, VA (ZIP 24277) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,022. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,365 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,126 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. Lee Bank and Trust Company holds 67% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,059 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,396 would pay roughly $1,670/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wise County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,155, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $99,557, up 13.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,342
Median age
41.0

Race & ethnicity

White
82.3%
Black
13.8%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
5.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,155
Median home value
$86,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,176(59.9%)
Renter-occupied
786(40.1%)
Vacant units
532
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
63(4.3%)
Avg commute
22.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,755(36.0%)
Uninsured
34(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,327(67.6%)
No broadband
635(32.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
257(4.1%)
Non-English at home
347(5.8%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$99,557

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.1M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,700

Average AGI

$48,396

Avg property tax

EITC participation

26.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00037.1% · 630
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.2% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.2% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.2% · 140
  • $200,000 or more1.2% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$706

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $82.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

107

Total employment

1,144

Annual payroll

$38.2M

Average annual pay

$33,365

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,126

Average weekly wage

$868

Total employment

4,190

Total establishments

522

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,793

Employed

7,504

Unemployed

289

Based on Lee County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$228.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Lee Bank and Trust Company$152.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Farmers and Miners Bank$39.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Powell Valley National Bank$35.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 24277 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LEE COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

127 HEALTH CARE DRIVE, PENNINGTON GAP, VA, 24277

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

50

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,981

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lee County Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

78th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 6,071

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

233

Limited English Speakers

84

Persons with Disability

1,499

Without HS Diploma

970

Without Health Insurance

414

Adults Age 65+

1,035

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1976–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (30%)
  • Snowstorm4 (20%)
  • Hurricane3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.8°F

42.3°67.4°

Annual precipitation

49.7"

Annual snowfall

9.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,619.8 · 938.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PENNINGTON GAP, VA US, 0.8 miles from the centroid of Pennington Gap, VA (ZIP 24277)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,059

That is roughly 4,859 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,805

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Lee County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lee County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 212 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

38

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Lee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+76 people

+32 households+$821K net AGI flow

Moved in

507households

960 people • $22.2M AGI

Moved out

475households

884 people • $21.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wise County, VA56 households
  2. Scott County, VA25 households
  3. Claiborne County, TN21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wise County, VA52 households
  2. Sullivan County, TN29 households
  3. Claiborne County, TN26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,789 versus departing households' $45,011.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24277. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24277: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,396, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,670 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $99,557, that works out to roughly $765/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24277

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24282 (St. Charles, 5.2 mi) · 24243 (Dryden, 6 mi) · 24265 (Keokee, 7 mi) · 40820 (8.4 mi) · 24221 (8.7 mi) · 24263 (Jonesville, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PENNINGTON MIDDLEPublic5–7308
ELK KNOB ELEMPublic-1–4302

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$5,022

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,681

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,681
    Median student debt
  • Mountain Empire Community College

    Big Stone Gap, VA · 24219

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,007
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,445
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,622
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $11,780
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,010
    Acceptance rate
    28.5%
    Graduation rate
    48.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,325
    Median student debt
    $16,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pennington Gap, VA (ZIP 24277) sits in Lee County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,022. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,365 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,126 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. Lee Bank and Trust Company holds 67% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,059 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,396 would pay roughly $1,670/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wise County, VA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,155, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $99,557, up 13.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($910/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 33% of median household income ($33,155, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($33,155, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24277

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24277?

46.2%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24277?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24277?

44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24277?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24277 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24277 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24277?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24277?

6,342 people live in ZIP 24277, with a median age of 41.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24277?

$33,155 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24277 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24277, 59.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24277?

In ZIP 24277, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24277?

36.0% of the population in ZIP 24277 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24277 have broadband internet?

67.6% of households in ZIP 24277 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24277?

The typical home value in ZIP 24277 is $99,557, up 13.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24277?

Home values are up 13.5% over the past year and up 15.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24277?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24277 (Pennington Gap, VA) is $48,396 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24277?

Tax returns from ZIP 24277 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24277 earn over $200,000?

1.2% of tax returns from ZIP 24277 (Pennington Gap, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24277?

As of 2022, 107 business establishments operated in ZIP 24277 employing 1,144 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24277?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24277 is $33,365, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24277 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24277 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24277?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24277, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24277 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24277 between 1976–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24277?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24277, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24277?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24277 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24277?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24277 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Virginia Highlands Community College, Mountain Empire Community College, and University Of Virginia'S College At Wise (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24277?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $5,022 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24277?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,681 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24277?

ZIP 24277 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 49.7" of annual precipitation based on the PENNINGTON GAP, VA US weather station 0.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 24277?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 24277 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24277?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,396 would pay roughly $1,670 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24277?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24277

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24282 (St. Charles, 5.2 mi) · 24243 (Dryden, 6 mi) · 24265 (Keokee, 7 mi) · 40820 (8.4 mi) · 24221 (8.7 mi) · 24263 (Jonesville, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24277?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.