Buena Vista, VA (24416)

Rockbridge County · Population 9,397

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Buena Vista, VA (ZIP 24416) sits in Rockbridge County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,163. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,808 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,224 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,808 would pay roughly $1,718/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 311 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,614, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $195,278, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,397
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.7%
Black
5.4%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.3%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,614
Median home value
$152,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,257(63.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,322(36.9%)
Vacant units
397
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
19(0.5%)
Work from home
266(6.4%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,606(18.3%)
Uninsured
76(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,052(85.3%)
No broadband
527(14.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
100(1.1%)
Non-English at home
124(1.4%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$195,278

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

123

Across 121 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.9M.

Single-family

119

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

3% of total units

Single-family value

$35.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$600,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,680

Average AGI

$49,808

Avg property tax

$76

EITC participation

19.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.2% · 1,260
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.2% · 1,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 560
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 340
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.8% · 360
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$176

Avg charitable contribution

$427

Avg capital gains

$1,149

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $183.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

115

Total employment

2,062

Annual payroll

$72.7M

Average annual pay

$35,279

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,224

Average weekly wage

$850

Total employment

6,110

Total establishments

562

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,179

Employed

10,886

Unemployed

293

Based on Rockbridge County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$55.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.CornerStone Bank$36.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.City National Bank of West Virginia$18.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

41.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.RAHC - Buena Vista
  • 2.Mountain View Family Dentistry

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

33

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,724

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Buena Vista Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,132

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

214

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

1,692

Without HS Diploma

1,047

Without Health Insurance

653

Adults Age 65+

1,926

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 23, 2026 (DR-3631)

Incident period: January 22, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (25%)
  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

42.7°67.1°

Annual precipitation

42.9"

Annual snowfall

13.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,660.6 · 1,020.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEXINGTON, VA US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Buena Vista, VA (ZIP 24416)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 273dModerate 11d

Peak AQI (2024)

64

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

224 days as main pollutant

Days measured

284

Based on Rockbridge County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,446

That is roughly 2,246 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

93

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,973

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockbridge data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.0% of Rockbridge County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockbridge County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 196 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Rockbridge (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+311 people

+121 households+$8.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

908households

1,634 people • $70.8M AGI

Moved out

787households

1,323 people • $62.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buena Vista city, VA84 households
  2. Lexington city, VA74 households
  3. Augusta County, VA55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Buena Vista city, VA93 households
  2. Augusta County, VA65 households
  3. Lexington city, VA64 households
  4. Staunton city, VA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $77,930 versus departing households' $79,426.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24416. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24416: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,808, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,718 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $195,278, that works out to roughly $1,501/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24555 (Glasgow, 7.5 mi) · 24483 (8.7 mi) · 24435 (Fairfield, 9.3 mi) · 24450 (Lexington, 11 mi) · 24574 (12.1 mi) · 24526 (Big Island, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PARRY MCCLUER HIGHPublic8–12345
FW KLING JR ELEMPublic-1–2243
ENDERLY HEIGHTS ELEMPublic3–5186
PARRY MCCLUER MIDDLEPublic6–7142
MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMPublic-1–5125

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$21,163

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,427

  • Southern Virginia University

    Buena Vista, VA · 24416

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,280
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,280
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,002
    Median student debt
    $24,224
  • Blue Ridge Community College

    Weyers Cave, VA · 24486

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,646
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,644
    Median student debt
    $10,409
  • Washington and Lee University

    Lexington, VA · 24450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,045
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,045
    Acceptance rate
    14.0%
    Graduation rate
    94.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $94,810
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Virginia Military Institute

    Lexington, VA · 24450

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,046
    Out-of-state tuition
    $52,638
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,369
    Median student debt
    $22,996
  • Mary Baldwin University

    Staunton, VA · 24401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,152
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,152
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,427
    Median student debt
    $26,586
  • Mountain Gateway Community College

    Clifton Forge, VA · 24422

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,022
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,293
    Median student debt
    $9,182
  • Staunton School of Cosmetology

    Staunton, VA · 24401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,660
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Buena Vista, VA (ZIP 24416) sits in Rockbridge County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,163. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $49,808 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,224 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,808 would pay roughly $1,718/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 311 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,614, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $195,278, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24416

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24416?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24416?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24416?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24416?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24416 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24416 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24416?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Parry Mccluer High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24416?

9,397 people live in ZIP 24416, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24416?

$49,614 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24416 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24416, 63.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24416?

In ZIP 24416, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24416?

18.3% of the population in ZIP 24416 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24416 have broadband internet?

85.3% of households in ZIP 24416 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24416?

The typical home value in ZIP 24416 is $195,278, up 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24416?

Home values are up 5.6% over the past year and up 42.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24416?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24416 (Buena Vista, VA) is $49,808 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24416?

Tax returns from ZIP 24416 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24416 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 24416 (Buena Vista, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24416?

As of 2022, 115 business establishments operated in ZIP 24416 employing 2,062 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24416?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24416 is $35,279, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24416 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24416 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24416?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24416, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24416 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24416 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24416?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24416, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24416?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24416 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3631) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24416?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24416 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Virginia University, Blue Ridge Community College, and Washington And Lee University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24416?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $21,163 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24416?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,427 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24416?

ZIP 24416 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 42.9" of annual precipitation based on the LEXINGTON, VA US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24416?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,808 would pay roughly $1,718 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24416?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24555 (Glasgow, 7.5 mi) · 24483 (8.7 mi) · 24435 (Fairfield, 9.3 mi) · 24450 (Lexington, 11 mi) · 24574 (12.1 mi) · 24526 (Big Island, 12.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24416?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.