Jewell Ridge, VA (24622)

Buchanan County · Population 513

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jewell Ridge, VA (ZIP 24622) sits in Buchanan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,923. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 58 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,804 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,517 would pay roughly $1,674/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 142 residents (75 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,750, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $55,692, down 12.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
513
Median age
60.2

Race & ethnicity

White
99.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,750
Median home value
$75,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
228(90.5%)
Renter-occupied
24(9.5%)
Vacant units
274
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
30.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
77(15.3%)
Uninsured
9(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
125(49.6%)
No broadband
127(50.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$55,692

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-12.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bluefield, WV-VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.8M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

240

Average AGI

$48,517

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.5% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.6M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,429

Average weekly wage

$1,201

Total employment

6,056

Total establishments

555

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,275

Employed

6,010

Unemployed

265

Based on Buchanan County, VA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,074

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

77

Persons with Disability

523

Without HS Diploma

263

Without Health Insurance

113

Adults Age 65+

513

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

58

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm22 (38%)
  • Flood12 (21%)
  • Snowstorm8 (14%)
  • Hurricane5 (9%)
  • Biological4 (7%)
  • Other7 (12%)

Individual Assistance

21

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

13

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

54

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

28

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.4°F

41.4°65.4°

Annual precipitation

44.6"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,928.8 · 720.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHLANDS, VA US, 8.4 miles from the centroid of Jewell Ridge, VA (ZIP 24622)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,804

That is roughly 8,604 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,515

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

27%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Buchanan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.9% of Buchanan County, VA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.33

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Buchanan County, VA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 196 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Buchanan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−142 people

−75 households−$7.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

317households

603 people • $13.0M AGI

Moved out

392households

745 people • $20.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tazewell County, VA59 households
  2. Russell County, VA24 households
  3. Dickenson County, VA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tazewell County, VA66 households
  2. Russell County, VA30 households
  3. Dickenson County, VA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,098 versus departing households' $51,059.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24622. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.75%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.77%

State 5.30% · avg local 0.47%

Property tax (effective)

0.77%

Median $2,505/year

Tax burden rank

35 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 24622: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,517, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,674 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $55,692, that works out to roughly $428/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Virginia PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance) · benefits begin 2028/2029

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,507

Replacement: 80% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24657 (3.4 mi) · 24894 (War, 6 mi) · 24639 (Raven, 6.6 mi) · 24879 (Raysal, 6.8 mi) · 24641 (Richlands, 7.1 mi) · 24634 (7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$15,923

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,559

  • Southwest Virginia Community College

    Cedar Bluff, VA · 24609

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,075
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,513
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,221
    Median student debt
  • Bluefield University

    Bluefield, VA · 24605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,770
    Acceptance rate
    59.3%
    Graduation rate
    22.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,896
    Median student debt
    $21,855
  • Appalachian School of Law

    Grundy, VA · 24614

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jewell Ridge, VA (ZIP 24622) sits in Buchanan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,923. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 58 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,804 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,517 would pay roughly $1,674/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 142 residents (75 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,750, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $55,692, down 12.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,030/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 37% of median household income ($33,750, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($33,750, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24622

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24622?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24622?

28.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24622?

48.5%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24622?

513 people live in ZIP 24622, with a median age of 60.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24622?

$33,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24622 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24622, 90.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24622?

In ZIP 24622, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24622?

15.3% of the population in ZIP 24622 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24622 have broadband internet?

49.6% of households in ZIP 24622 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24622?

The typical home value in ZIP 24622 is $55,692, down 12.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24622?

Home values are down 12.7% over the past year and down 8.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 24622?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 24622 (Jewell Ridge, VA) is $48,517 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 24622?

Tax returns from ZIP 24622 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 24622 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 24622 (Jewell Ridge, VA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24622 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24622 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24622?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24622, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24622 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 58 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24622 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24622?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24622, accounting for 22 of 58 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24622?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24622 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24622?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24622 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Virginia Community College, Bluefield University, and Appalachian School Of Law (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24622?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $15,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24622?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,559 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24622?

ZIP 24622 has an average annual temperature of 53.4°F and 44.6" of annual precipitation based on the RICHLANDS, VA US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24622?

Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,517 would pay roughly $1,674 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.77% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Virginia have paid family leave?

Virginia has enacted a paid family leave program with benefits beginning 2028/2029 but it is not yet active (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24622?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (58 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (58 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24622

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24657 (3.4 mi) · 24894 (War, 6 mi) · 24639 (Raven, 6.6 mi) · 24879 (Raysal, 6.8 mi) · 24641 (Richlands, 7.1 mi) · 24634 (7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24622?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.