Oakvale, WV (24739)

Mercer County · Population 13,080

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oakvale, WV (ZIP 24739) sits in Mercer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,656. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,193 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 448 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,226, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,805, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,080
Median age
44.8

Race & ethnicity

White
93.1%
Black
3.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,226
Median home value
$121,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,261(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,296(23.3%)
Vacant units
747
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
237(4.4%)
Avg commute
26.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,447(18.9%)
Uninsured
119(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,551(81.9%)
No broadband
1,006(18.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
27(0.2%)
Non-English at home
158(1.3%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$950

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$188,805

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bluefield, WV-VA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 5 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.2M.

Single-family

4

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

5

56% of total units

Single-family value

$815,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$400,000

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

113

Total employment

2,159

Annual payroll

$119.4M

Average annual pay

$55,322

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,193

Average weekly wage

$965

Total employment

19,314

Total establishments

1,682

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,210

Employed

22,249

Unemployed

961

Based on Mercer County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$46.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.City National Bank of West Virginia$33.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Sentinel Bank$13.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,125

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

314

Limited English Speakers

37

Persons with Disability

2,780

Without HS Diploma

1,108

Without Health Insurance

563

Adults Age 65+

2,818

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

43.3°60.9°

Annual precipitation

41.2"

Annual snowfall

34.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,219.4 · 536.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BLUEFIELD MERCER CO AP, WV US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of Oakvale, WV (ZIP 24739)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,112

That is roughly 9,912 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,552

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mercer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Mercer County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mercer County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 343 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

2

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

57

County-level data for Mercer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−448 people

−259 households−$10.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,391households

2,515 people • $59.9M AGI

Moved out

1,650households

2,963 people • $70.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tazewell County, VA122 households
  2. McDowell County, WV64 households
  3. Raleigh County, WV57 households
  4. Giles County, VA34 households
  5. Summers County, WV24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tazewell County, VA123 households
  2. McDowell County, WV63 households
  3. Raleigh County, WV59 households
  4. Monroe County, WV35 households
  5. Kanawha County, WV34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,043 versus departing households' $42,915.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24739. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24739: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,805, that works out to roughly $828/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24740 (Princeton, 6 mi) · 25971 (7.3 mi) · 24093 (Glen Lyn, 7.5 mi) · 24712 (Athens, 7.5 mi) · 24731 (8.2 mi) · 25922 (8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PIKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12635
GLENWOOD SCHOOL (K-8)Public0–8610
PIKEVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8559
PRINCETON PRIMARY SCHOOLPublic0–2502
MELROSE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–5271

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$10,656

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,217

  • Concord University

    Athens, WV · 24712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,000
    Acceptance rate
    92.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,703
    Median student debt
    $18,900
  • Bluefield State University

    Bluefield, WV · 24701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,648
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,376
    Acceptance rate
    97.2%
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,217
    Median student debt
    $18,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,511
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oakvale, WV (ZIP 24739) sits in Mercer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,656. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,193 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,112 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 448 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,226, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,805, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24739

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24739?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24739?

31.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24739?

44.3%, which is 12.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 24739?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 24739 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 24739 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 24739?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Pikeview High School, Sam Perdue Juvenile Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24739?

13,080 people live in ZIP 24739, with a median age of 44.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24739?

$54,226 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24739 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24739, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24739?

In ZIP 24739, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24739?

18.9% of the population in ZIP 24739 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24739 have broadband internet?

81.9% of households in ZIP 24739 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24739?

The typical home value in ZIP 24739 is $188,805, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24739?

Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 39.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24739?

As of 2022, 113 business establishments operated in ZIP 24739 employing 2,159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24739?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24739 is $55,322, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24739 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24739 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24739?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24739, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24739 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24739 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24739?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24739, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24739?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24739 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 24739?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 24739 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Concord University, Bluefield State University, and Mercer County Technical Education Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 24739?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $10,656 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 24739?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,217 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24739?

ZIP 24739 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 41.2" of annual precipitation based on the BLUEFIELD MERCER CO AP, WV US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24739?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24739?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24740 (Princeton, 6 mi) · 25971 (7.3 mi) · 24093 (Glen Lyn, 7.5 mi) · 24712 (Athens, 7.5 mi) · 24731 (8.2 mi) · 25922 (8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24739?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.