ZIP 24831, WV (24831)

McDowell County · Population 579

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 24831 (ZIP 24831) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 59.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,148, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $38,754, down 28.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
579
Median age
37.0

Race & ethnicity

White
55.6%
Black
23.0%
Asian
3.3%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
18.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$39,148
Median home value
$48,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
3.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
15.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
151(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
53
Built (median)
1950

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(13.5%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(11.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(3.3%)
Non-English at home
36(6.2%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$38,754

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-28.6%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $639,300.

Single-family

7

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$639,300

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,048

Average weekly wage

$1,078

Total employment

3,934

Total establishments

382

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.0%

That is 4.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,591

Employed

3,303

Unemployed

288

Based on McDowell County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 651

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

159

Without HS Diploma

88

Without Health Insurance

60

Adults Age 65+

160

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (44%)
  • Flood6 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

43.8°64.3°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

20"

Heating · cooling days

4,857.2 · 892.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PINEVILLE, WV US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24831 (ZIP 24831)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

24,029

That is roughly 15,829 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

34%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,073

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

28%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McDowell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.3% of McDowell County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McDowell County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−97 people

−31 households−$3.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

252households

462 people • $9.0M AGI

Moved out

283households

559 people • $12.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mercer County, WV63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mercer County, WV64 households
  2. Tazewell County, VA26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,571 versus departing households' $42,820.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24831. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24831: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $38,754, that works out to roughly $170/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24831

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24855 (2 mi) · 24888 (Gary, 2.8 mi) · 24887 (3.6 mi) · 24808 (Anawalt, 4.4 mi) · 24868 (Crumpler, 4.8 mi) · 24871 (Pageton, 5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

WV 24831 (ZIP 24831) sits in McDowell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 59.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS LAUS records a 8.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 24,029 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.3% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (31 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,148, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $38,754, down 28.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $870/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $39,148 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 27% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($39,148, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 49.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24831

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24831?

49.7%, which is 16.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24831?

27.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24831?

59.2%, which is 27.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24831?

579 people live in ZIP 24831, with a median age of 37.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 24831?

$39,148 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24831 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24831, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24831?

In ZIP 24831, 13.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24831?

11.4% of the population in ZIP 24831 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24831 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 24831 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 24831?

The typical home value in ZIP 24831 is $38,754, down 28.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 24831?

Home values are down 28.6% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24831 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24831 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24831?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24831, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24831 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24831 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24831?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24831, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24831?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24831 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24831?

ZIP 24831 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the PINEVILLE, WV US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24831?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24831?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24831

Nearby ZIPs by distance

24855 (2 mi) · 24888 (Gary, 2.8 mi) · 24887 (3.6 mi) · 24808 (Anawalt, 4.4 mi) · 24868 (Crumpler, 4.8 mi) · 24871 (Pageton, 5.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24831?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.