ZIP 24880, WV (24880)

Wyoming County · Population 583

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 24880 (ZIP 24880) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 46.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $87,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
583
Median age
29.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$87,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
195(73.0%)
Renter-occupied
72(27.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
271(46.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
226(84.6%)
No broadband
41(15.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.

Single-family

36

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

16

Annual payroll

$941K

Average annual pay

$58,813

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,988

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

4,345

Total establishments

444

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,013

Employed

6,685

Unemployed

328

Based on Wyoming County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 162

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

53

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

37

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (40%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

43.8°64.3°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

20"

Heating · cooling days

4,857.2 · 892.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PINEVILLE, WV US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 24880 (ZIP 24880)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,893

That is roughly 9,693 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,488

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

26%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wyoming data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Wyoming County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wyoming County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Wyoming (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−56 people

−50 households−$3.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

225households

436 people • $8.3M AGI

Moved out

275households

492 people • $11.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Raleigh County, WV46 households
  2. Mingo County, WV22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Raleigh County, WV55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,831 versus departing households' $42,455.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 24880. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 24880: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $87,400, that works out to roughly $384/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 24880

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25916 (3 mi) · 24849 (Matheny, 3 mi) · 24860 (Matheny, 3.3 mi) · 24874 (Pineville, 3.3 mi) · 25875 (4.6 mi) · 25845 (Glen Fork, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

WV 24880 (ZIP 24880) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, a 46.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $87,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 24880

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 24880?

43.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 24880?

29.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 24880?

53.9%, which is 21.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 24880?

583 people live in ZIP 24880, with a median age of 29.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 24880 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 24880, 73.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 24880?

In ZIP 24880, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 24880?

46.5% of the population in ZIP 24880 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 24880 have broadband internet?

84.6% of households in ZIP 24880 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 24880?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 24880 employing 16 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 24880?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 24880 is $58,813, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 24880 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 24880 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 24880?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 24880, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 24880 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 24880 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 24880?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 24880, accounting for 12 of 30 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 24880?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 24880 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 24880?

ZIP 24880 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the PINEVILLE, WV US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 24880?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 24880?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 24880

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25916 (3 mi) · 24849 (Matheny, 3 mi) · 24860 (Matheny, 3.3 mi) · 24874 (Pineville, 3.3 mi) · 25875 (4.6 mi) · 25845 (Glen Fork, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 24880?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.