ZIP 25149, WV (25149)

Boone County · Charleston, WV · Population 136

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 25149 (ZIP 25149) sits in Boone County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,744 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kanawha County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a 83.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
136
Median age
28.6

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
51.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
38(74.5%)
Renter-occupied
13(25.5%)
Vacant units
102
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
113(83.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
51(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.0M.

Single-family

7

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$73,771

Average weekly wage

$1,419

Total employment

4,753

Total establishments

420

That is roughly 13% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,337

Employed

7,000

Unemployed

337

Based on Boone County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 562

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status0th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Persons with Disability

122

Without HS Diploma

56

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

115

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (42%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

44.4°67.9°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

17.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,425.7 · 1,216.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISON 3NNW, WV US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 25149 (ZIP 25149)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,744

That is roughly 9,544 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

8,477

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Boone data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.6% of Boone County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Boone County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−33 people

−90 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

343households

718 people • $15.3M AGI

Moved out

433households

751 people • $19.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kanawha County, WV82 households
  2. Logan County, WV39 households
  3. Raleigh County, WV22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kanawha County, WV100 households
  2. Logan County, WV44 households
  3. Lincoln County, WV28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,566 versus departing households' $44,626.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25149. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25149

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25047 (2 mi) · 25028 (2.5 mi) · 25114 (Greenview, 2.8 mi) · 25183 (4.2 mi) · 25206 (Van, 4.9 mi) · 25205 (5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,685

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,462

  • BridgeValley Community & Technical College

    South Charleston, WV · 25136

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,428
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,432
    Median student debt
    $9,829
  • West Virginia State University

    Institute, WV · 25112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,990
    Acceptance rate
    96.0%
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,492
    Median student debt
    $23,338

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WV 25149 (ZIP 25149) sits in Boone County within the Charleston metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,685. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,744 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kanawha County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom and a 83.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25149

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25149?

49.0%, which is 16.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25149?

31.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25149?

50.0%, which is 18.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25149?

136 people live in ZIP 25149, with a median age of 28.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25149 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25149, 74.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25149?

In ZIP 25149, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25149?

83.1% of the population in ZIP 25149 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25149 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 25149 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25149 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25149 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25149?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25149, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25149 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25149 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25149?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25149, accounting for 13 of 31 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25149?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25149 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25149?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25149 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bridgevalley Community & Technical College and West Virginia State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25149?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,685 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25149?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,462 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25149?

ZIP 25149 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON 3NNW, WV US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25149?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25149?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25149

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25047 (2 mi) · 25028 (2.5 mi) · 25114 (Greenview, 2.8 mi) · 25183 (4.2 mi) · 25206 (Van, 4.9 mi) · 25205 (5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25149?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.