Crooked Creek, WV (25639)

Logan County · Population 473

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Crooked Creek, WV (ZIP 25639) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,136. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,923 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 22,020 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.8% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mingo County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,875, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
473
Median age
40.7

Race & ethnicity

White
83.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
16.7%
Other / multi-racial
16.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,875
Median home value
$86,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
19.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
157(79.3%)
Renter-occupied
41(20.7%)
Vacant units
68
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
14.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
123(26.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
132(66.7%)
No broadband
66(33.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
34(7.2%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $395,000.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$395,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$2.6M

Average annual pay

$100,923

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,655

Average weekly wage

$1,090

Total employment

10,504

Total establishments

1,008

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,638

Employed

11,121

Unemployed

517

Based on Logan County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,056

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

62

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

272

Without HS Diploma

178

Without Health Insurance

86

Adults Age 65+

158

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (44%)
  • Flood10 (28%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane2 (6%)
  • Snowstorm2 (6%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

44.4°67.9°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

17.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,425.7 · 1,216.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISON 3NNW, WV US, 16.4 miles from the centroid of Crooked Creek, WV (ZIP 25639)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

22,020

That is roughly 13,820 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

9,813

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Logan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.8% of Logan County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Logan County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Logan (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+24 people

−38 households−$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

462households

894 people • $21.1M AGI

Moved out

500households

870 people • $22.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Mingo County, WV73 households
  2. Boone County, WV44 households
  3. Lincoln County, WV37 households
  4. Kanawha County, WV25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kanawha County, WV60 households
  2. Mingo County, WV45 households
  3. Boone County, WV39 households
  4. Cabell County, WV28 households
  5. Lincoln County, WV23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,652 versus departing households' $44,376.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25639. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 25639: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $86,300, that works out to roughly $379/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25639

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25076 (1.3 mi) · 25624 (Henlawson, 1.9 mi) · 25547 (2.7 mi) · 25601 (Mount Gay-Shamrock, 3.2 mi) · 25121 (4.2 mi) · 25637 (Mount Gay-Shamrock, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$5,136

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,809

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Crooked Creek, WV (ZIP 25639) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,136. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $100,923 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 22,020 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.8% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Mingo County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,875, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a 26.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $870/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $36,875 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($36,875, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 47.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 35.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25639

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25639?

47.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25639?

35.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25639?

52.2%, which is 20.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25639?

473 people live in ZIP 25639, with a median age of 40.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25639?

$36,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25639 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25639, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25639?

In ZIP 25639, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25639?

26.0% of the population in ZIP 25639 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25639 have broadband internet?

66.7% of households in ZIP 25639 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 25639?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 25639 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 25639?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 25639 is $100,923, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25639 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25639 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25639?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25639, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25639 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25639 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25639?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25639, accounting for 16 of 36 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25639?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25639 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25639?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25639 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern West Virginia Community And Technical College, Ralph R Willis Career And Technical Center, and Mingo Extended Learning Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25639?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $5,136 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25639?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25639?

ZIP 25639 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON 3NNW, WV US weather station 16.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25639?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25639?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25639

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25076 (1.3 mi) · 25624 (Henlawson, 1.9 mi) · 25547 (2.7 mi) · 25601 (Mount Gay-Shamrock, 3.2 mi) · 25121 (4.2 mi) · 25637 (Mount Gay-Shamrock, 4.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25639?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.