ZIP 25848, WV (25848)

Wyoming County · Population 257

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 25848 (ZIP 25848) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,424. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,602, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
257
Median age
46.6

Race & ethnicity

White
62.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
37.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,602

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
27(22.0%)
Renter-occupied
96(78.0%)
Vacant units
77
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7(3.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
123(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 36 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.9M.

Single-family

36

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,988

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

4,345

Total establishments

444

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,013

Employed

6,685

Unemployed

328

Based on Wyoming County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 276

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Persons with Disability

82

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

45

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (40%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

42.2°65.7°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

20.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,889 · 879.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OCEANA 2 SE, WV US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 25848 (ZIP 25848)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,893

That is roughly 9,693 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,488

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

26%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wyoming data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Wyoming County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wyoming County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Wyoming (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−56 people

−50 households−$3.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

225households

436 people • $8.3M AGI

Moved out

275households

492 people • $11.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Raleigh County, WV46 households
  2. Mingo County, WV22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Raleigh County, WV55 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,831 versus departing households' $42,455.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 25848. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 25848

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25913 (2.8 mi) · 25817 (Bolt, 3 mi) · 25865 (Lester, 3.5 mi) · 25875 (4.1 mi) · 25839 (Bolt, 4.4 mi) · 25916 (4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$8,424

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,756

  • In-state tuition
    $8,424
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,072
    Acceptance rate
    36.7%
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,646
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,073
    Median student debt
    $7,250
  • Appalachian Bible College

    Mount Hope, WV · 25880

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,760
    Acceptance rate
    77.8%
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,467
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,756
    Median student debt
  • Valley College-Beckley

    Beckley, WV · 25801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,070
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WV 25848 (ZIP 25848) sits in Wyoming County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,424. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,893 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 56 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,602, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $870/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $36,602 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($36,602, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 25848

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 25848?

43.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 25848?

29.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 25848?

46.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 25848?

257 people live in ZIP 25848, with a median age of 46.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 25848?

$36,602 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 25848 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 25848, 22.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 78.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 25848?

In ZIP 25848, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 25848?

3.0% of the population in ZIP 25848 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 25848 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 25848 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 25848 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 25848 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 25848?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 25848, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 25848 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 25848 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 25848?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 25848, accounting for 12 of 30 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 25848?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 25848 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 25848?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 25848 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia University Institute Of Technology, New River Community And Technical College, and Appalachian Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 25848?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,424 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 25848?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,756 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 25848?

ZIP 25848 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the OCEANA 2 SE, WV US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 25848?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 25848?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 25848

Nearby ZIPs by distance

25913 (2.8 mi) · 25817 (Bolt, 3 mi) · 25865 (Lester, 3.5 mi) · 25875 (4.1 mi) · 25839 (Bolt, 4.4 mi) · 25916 (4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 25848?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.