Population & age
- Total population
- 363
- Median age
- 63.3
Marshall County · Wheeling, WV-OH · Population 363
WV 26039 (ZIP 26039) sits in Marshall County within the Wheeling metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $120,305, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $120,305 would pay roughly $3,479/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 213 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $140,483, up 5.1% over the past year, and a 25.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$710
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,020
/month
3 Bed
$1,310
/month
4 Bed
$1,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$140,483
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.1%
vs. March 2025
+13.6%
vs. March 2021
Wheeling, WV-OH
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
8
Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.8M.
Single-family
6
75% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
25% of total units
Single-family value
$1.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$249,800
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
390
Average AGI
$120,305
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
10.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$823
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $46.9M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$65,055
Average weekly wage
$1,251
Total employment
10,545
Total establishments
682
Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
13,120
Employed
12,492
Unemployed
628
Based on Marshall County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Wheeling, WV--OH
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Ohio Valley Regional Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1972–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.4°F
40.7° – 64.1°
Annual precipitation
46.1"
Annual snowfall
15.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,427.6 · 861.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MOUNDSVILLE, WV US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 26039 (ZIP 26039)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
81
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
359 days as main pollutant
Days measured
359
Based on Marshall County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,486
That is roughly 2,286 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
37
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,476
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
48%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Marshall data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.5% of Marshall County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.60
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marshall County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 28 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Marshall (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−213 people
−150 households • −$15.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
668households
1,150 people • $31.7M AGI
Moved out
818households
1,363 people • $47.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,500 versus departing households' $58,038.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26039. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
For ZIP 26039: At this ZIP's median AGI of $120,305, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,479 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $140,483, that works out to roughly $616/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26033 (Cameron, 5.4 mi) · 26055 (6.2 mi) · 26041 (Moundsville, 6.3 mi) · 15310 (10.3 mi) · 26581 (Littleton, 10.4 mi) · 43942 (Powhatan Point, 10.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.0%
5.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
45.9%
13.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.9%
7.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.0%
5.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.2%
4.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.6%
5.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$10,140
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,296
West Liberty, WV · 26074
Wheeling, WV · 26003
Bethany, WV · 26032
Wheeling, WV · 26003
New Cumberland, WV · 26047
Glen Dale, WV · 26038
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
WV 26039 (ZIP 26039) sits in Marshall County within the Wheeling metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $120,305, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $120,305 would pay roughly $3,479/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 213 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $140,483, up 5.1% over the past year, and a 25.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
45.9%, which is 13.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
363 people live in ZIP 26039, with a median age of 63.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26039, 66.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26039, 55.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
25.3% of the population in ZIP 26039 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.1% of households in ZIP 26039 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 26039 is $140,483, up 5.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.1% over the past year and up 13.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26039 (WV 26039) is $120,305 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 26039 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
12.8% of tax returns from ZIP 26039 (WV 26039) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26039 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26039, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26039 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26039, accounting for 10 of 25 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26039 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26039 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Liberty University, West Virginia Northern Community College, and Bethany College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,296 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 26039 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 46.1" of annual precipitation based on the MOUNDSVILLE, WV US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 26039 is part of the Wheeling, WV--OH urbanized area, primarily served by Ohio Valley Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $120,305 would pay roughly $3,479 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26033 (Cameron, 5.4 mi) · 26055 (6.2 mi) · 26041 (Moundsville, 6.3 mi) · 15310 (10.3 mi) · 26581 (Littleton, 10.4 mi) · 43942 (Powhatan Point, 10.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 26039?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
51st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 862
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
13
Persons with Disability
186
Without HS Diploma
72
Without Health Insurance
87
Adults Age 65+
225
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.