ZIP 26203, WV (26203)

Webster County · Population 541

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WV 26203 (ZIP 26203) sits in Webster County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,951 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,111 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 48 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,621, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 29.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
541
Median age
50.1

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$23,621
Median home value
$9,999

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
135(71.8%)
Renter-occupied
53(28.2%)
Vacant units
7
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
158(29.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(47.3%)
No broadband
99(52.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,110

/month

4 Bed

$1,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.6M.

Single-family

13

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$476K

Average annual pay

$39,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,951

Average weekly wage

$788

Total employment

1,486

Total establishments

216

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,089

Employed

2,905

Unemployed

184

Based on Webster County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 818

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Persons with Disability

180

Without HS Diploma

122

Without Health Insurance

34

Adults Age 65+

194

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (42%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Hurricane4 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

39°63.7°

Annual precipitation

60.3"

Annual snowfall

91.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,496.3 · 547

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WEBSTER SPRINGS 8 N, WV US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 26203 (ZIP 26203)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,111

That is roughly 3,911 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,516

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Webster data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.0% of Webster County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Webster County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Nicholas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−48 people

−11 households−$1.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

124households

240 people • $4.5M AGI

Moved out

135households

288 people • $6.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nicholas County, WV37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nicholas County, WV34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,976 versus departing households' $45,289.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26203. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26203: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $9,999, that works out to roughly $44/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26203

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26601 (Sutton, 5.1 mi) · 26629 (6.3 mi) · 26610 (Birch River, 8.4 mi) · 26217 (8.8 mi) · 26266 (9.1 mi) · 26621 (Flatwoods, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$32,955

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,411

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,090
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,593
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Davis & Elkins College

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,820
    Acceptance rate
    94.3%
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Fred W Eberle Technical Center

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,364
    Median student debt
  • Randolph Technical Center

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WV 26203 (ZIP 26203) sits in Webster County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,951 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (79th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,111 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 48 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $23,621, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 29.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 45% of median household income ($23,621, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($23,621, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26203

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26203?

41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26203?

30.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26203?

47.7%, which is 15.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26203?

541 people live in ZIP 26203, with a median age of 50.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26203?

$23,621 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26203 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26203, 71.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26203?

In ZIP 26203, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26203?

29.2% of the population in ZIP 26203 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26203 have broadband internet?

47.3% of households in ZIP 26203 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26203?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 26203 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26203?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26203 is $39,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26203 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26203 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26203?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26203, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26203 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26203 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26203?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26203, accounting for 14 of 33 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26203?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26203 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26203?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26203 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia Wesleyan College, Davis & Elkins College, and Fred W Eberle Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26203?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,955 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26203?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,411 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26203?

ZIP 26203 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 60.3" of annual precipitation based on the WEBSTER SPRINGS 8 N, WV US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26203?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26203?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26203

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26601 (Sutton, 5.1 mi) · 26629 (6.3 mi) · 26610 (Birch River, 8.4 mi) · 26217 (8.8 mi) · 26266 (9.1 mi) · 26621 (Flatwoods, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26203?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.