Valley Head, WV (26294)

Randolph County · Population 415

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Valley Head, WV (ZIP 26294) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,431 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $19,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,695 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,431 would pay roughly $1,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 136 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,125, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $116,040, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
415
Median age
59.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,125
Median home value
$112,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
238(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
131
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
24(15.3%)
Avg commute
29.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
103(24.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
120(50.4%)
No broadband
118(49.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$116,040

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Elkins, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

10

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.6M.

Single-family

10

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$54,431

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.6% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.7% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

8

Annual payroll

$156K

Average annual pay

$19,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,695

Average weekly wage

$879

Total employment

10,467

Total establishments

1,002

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,412

Employed

9,847

Unemployed

565

Based on Randolph County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,688

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Valley Head Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 766

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status86th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Persons with Disability

77

Without HS Diploma

139

Without Health Insurance

62

Adults Age 65+

160

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (25%)
  • Severe Storm7 (25%)
  • Hurricane5 (18%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

35.4°50.8°

Annual precipitation

62.5"

Annual snowfall

144.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,018.3 · 56.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SNOWSHOE, WV US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Valley Head, WV (ZIP 26294)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,398

That is roughly 2,198 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,957

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.7% of Randolph County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 145 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

31

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Randolph (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+136 people

+57 households+$8.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

631households

1,128 people • $31.8M AGI

Moved out

574households

992 people • $23.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Barbour County, WV50 households
  2. Upshur County, WV39 households
  3. Tucker County, WV27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Barbour County, WV67 households
  2. Upshur County, WV35 households
  3. Monongalia County, WV29 households
  4. Tucker County, WV25 households
  5. Harrison County, WV22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,422 versus departing households' $41,129.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26294. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26294: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,431, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,574 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $116,040, that works out to roughly $509/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26294

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26282 (6.7 mi) · 26291 (7.3 mi) · 26273 (Huttonsville, 7.7 mi) · 26209 (11.4 mi) · 26264 (Durbin, 11.5 mi) · 26230 (Pickens, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$32,955

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,411

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,090
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,593
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Davis & Elkins College

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,820
    Acceptance rate
    94.3%
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Fred W Eberle Technical Center

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,364
    Median student debt
  • Randolph Technical Center

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Valley Head, WV (ZIP 26294) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,431 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $19,500 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,695 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,431 would pay roughly $1,574/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 136 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,125, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $116,040, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26294

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26294?

51.4%, which is 18.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26294?

32.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26294?

54.4%, which is 22.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26294?

415 people live in ZIP 26294, with a median age of 59.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26294?

$42,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26294 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26294, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26294?

In ZIP 26294, 15.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26294?

24.8% of the population in ZIP 26294 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26294 have broadband internet?

50.4% of households in ZIP 26294 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26294?

The typical home value in ZIP 26294 is $116,040, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26294?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 11.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26294?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26294 (Valley Head, WV) is $54,431 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26294?

Tax returns from ZIP 26294 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26294 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26294 (Valley Head, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26294?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 26294 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26294?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26294 is $19,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26294 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26294 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26294?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26294, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26294 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26294 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26294?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26294, accounting for 7 of 28 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26294?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26294 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26294?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26294 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia Wesleyan College, Davis & Elkins College, and Fred W Eberle Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26294?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,955 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26294?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,411 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26294?

ZIP 26294 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 62.5" of annual precipitation based on the SNOWSHOE, WV US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26294?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,431 would pay roughly $1,574 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26294?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26294

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26282 (6.7 mi) · 26291 (7.3 mi) · 26273 (Huttonsville, 7.7 mi) · 26209 (11.4 mi) · 26264 (Durbin, 11.5 mi) · 26230 (Pickens, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26294?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.