Hepzibah, WV (26369)

Harrison County · Population 582

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hepzibah, WV (ZIP 26369) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,578. Local establishments report average pay of $28,184 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,897 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $88,647, down 12.8% over the past year, and a 21.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
582
Median age
30.9

Race & ethnicity

White
88.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.0%
Other / multi-racial
12.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$98,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
89(49.2%)
Renter-occupied
92(50.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
25(10.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
18.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
111(21.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
160(88.4%)
No broadband
21(11.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$940

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$88,647

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-12.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-6.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Clarksburg, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

83

Across 77 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.9M.

Single-family

74

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

11% of total units

Single-family value

$22.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

141

Annual payroll

$4.0M

Average annual pay

$28,184

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,286

Average weekly wage

$1,236

Total employment

37,098

Total establishments

2,482

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,255

Employed

30,074

Unemployed

1,181

Based on Harrison County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 305

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

55

Without HS Diploma

26

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

57

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (42%)
  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

41.8°63.9°

Annual precipitation

48.2"

Annual snowfall

23.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,290.6 · 891.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLARKSBURG 1, WV US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Hepzibah, WV (ZIP 26369)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 91dModerate 22d

Peak AQI (2024)

60

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

113 days as main pollutant

Days measured

113

Based on Harrison County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,897

That is roughly 3,697 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

126

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,071

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harrison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.5% of Harrison County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harrison County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 212 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

2

Burglary

30

Vehicle theft

47

County-level data for Harrison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+157 people

+7 households−$18.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,850households

3,149 people • $98.7M AGI

Moved out

1,843households

2,992 people • $117.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, WV199 households
  2. Monongalia County, WV110 households
  3. Taylor County, WV99 households
  4. Lewis County, WV93 households
  5. Doddridge County, WV59 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, WV207 households
  2. Monongalia County, WV98 households
  3. Taylor County, WV95 households
  4. Lewis County, WV53 households
  5. Doddridge County, WV51 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,347 versus departing households' $63,782.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26369. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26369: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $88,647, that works out to roughly $389/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26438 (Spelter, 1 mi) · 26404 (1.3 mi) · 26361 (Gypsy, 2.2 mi) · 26366 (3.3 mi) · 26301 (Clarksburg, 4 mi) · 26431 (Enterprise, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,578

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,394

  • Glenville State University

    Glenville, WV · 26351

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,578
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,354
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,315
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,798
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,798
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,472
    Median student debt
    $8,270
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,306
    Median student debt
    $6,415
  • United Technical Center

    Clarksburg, WV · 26301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $4,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,130
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hepzibah, WV (ZIP 26369) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,578. Local establishments report average pay of $28,184 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,897 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $88,647, down 12.8% over the past year, and a 21.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26369

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26369?

42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26369?

30.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26369?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26369?

582 people live in ZIP 26369, with a median age of 30.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26369 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26369, 49.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 50.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26369?

In ZIP 26369, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 10.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26369?

21.1% of the population in ZIP 26369 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26369 have broadband internet?

88.4% of households in ZIP 26369 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26369?

The typical home value in ZIP 26369 is $88,647, down 12.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26369?

Home values are down 12.8% over the past year and down 6.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26369?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 26369 employing 141 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26369?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26369 is $28,184, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26369 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26369 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26369?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26369, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26369 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26369 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26369?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26369, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26369?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26369 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26369?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26369 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Glenville State University, West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport, and Clarksburg Beauty Academy And School Of Massage Therapy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26369?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,578 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26369?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,394 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26369?

ZIP 26369 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 48.2" of annual precipitation based on the CLARKSBURG 1, WV US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26369?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26369?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26438 (Spelter, 1 mi) · 26404 (1.3 mi) · 26361 (Gypsy, 2.2 mi) · 26366 (3.3 mi) · 26301 (Clarksburg, 4 mi) · 26431 (Enterprise, 4.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26369?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.