Moatsville, WV (26405)

Barbour County · Population 1,220

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Moatsville, WV (ZIP 26405) sits in Barbour County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,498, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,789 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,498 would pay roughly $1,807/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 99 residents (34 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,821, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,293, down 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,220
Median age
51.5

Race & ethnicity

White
98.0%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,821
Median home value
$151,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
358(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
29(7.5%)
Vacant units
136
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(8.8%)
Avg commute
40.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
321(26.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
253(65.4%)
No broadband
134(34.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$142,293

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Morgantown, WV

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $723,200.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$723,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

510

Average AGI

$62,498

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.5% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.6% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$520

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

8

Annual payroll

$224K

Average annual pay

$28,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,157

Average weekly wage

$1,118

Total employment

3,995

Total establishments

394

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,578

Employed

6,248

Unemployed

330

Based on Barbour County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,797

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics35th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Persons with Disability

307

Without HS Diploma

138

Without Health Insurance

113

Adults Age 65+

444

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (39%)
  • Flood8 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.5°F

41°62°

Annual precipitation

48.6"

Annual snowfall

25.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,493.2 · 600.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TYGART DAM, WV US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Moatsville, WV (ZIP 26405)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,789

That is roughly 4,589 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,299

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

15%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Barbour data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.4% of Barbour County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barbour County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Preston (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+99 people

+34 households+$3.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

427households

849 people • $20.6M AGI

Moved out

393households

750 people • $17.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Randolph County, WV67 households
  2. Harrison County, WV33 households
  3. Upshur County, WV28 households
  4. Taylor County, WV20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Randolph County, WV50 households
  2. Harrison County, WV40 households
  3. Upshur County, WV33 households
  4. Taylor County, WV32 households
  5. Monongalia County, WV22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,349 versus departing households' $43,318.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26405. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26405: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,498, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,807 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $142,293, that works out to roughly $624/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26405

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26440 (7 mi) · 26416 (Philippi, 8 mi) · 26435 (10.4 mi) · 26354 (Grafton, 11.1 mi) · 26349 (Galloway, 11.3 mi) · 26287 (Parsons, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KASSON ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic-1–8194

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$11,900

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,642

  • Salem University

    Salem, WV · 26426

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,900
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,642
    Median student debt
    $24,694

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Moatsville, WV (ZIP 26405) sits in Barbour County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,498, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,789 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,498 would pay roughly $1,807/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 99 residents (34 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,821, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $142,293, down 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26405

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26405?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26405?

30.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26405?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 26405?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 26405 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 26405 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 26405?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26405?

1,220 people live in ZIP 26405, with a median age of 51.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26405?

$54,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26405 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26405, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26405?

In ZIP 26405, 8.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26405?

26.3% of the population in ZIP 26405 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26405 have broadband internet?

65.4% of households in ZIP 26405 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26405?

The typical home value in ZIP 26405 is $142,293, down 3.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26405?

Home values are down 3.6% over the past year and up 16.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26405?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26405 (Moatsville, WV) is $62,498 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26405?

Tax returns from ZIP 26405 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26405 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26405 (Moatsville, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26405?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 26405 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26405?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26405 is $28,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26405 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26405 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26405?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26405, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26405 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26405 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26405?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26405, accounting for 12 of 31 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26405?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26405 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26405?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 26405 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Salem University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26405?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $11,900 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26405?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,642 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26405?

ZIP 26405 has an average annual temperature of 51.5°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the TYGART DAM, WV US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26405?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,498 would pay roughly $1,807 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26405?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26405

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26440 (7 mi) · 26416 (Philippi, 8 mi) · 26435 (10.4 mi) · 26354 (Grafton, 11.1 mi) · 26349 (Galloway, 11.3 mi) · 26287 (Parsons, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26405?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.