Population & age
- Total population
- 141
- Median age
- 43.6
Taylor County · Population 141
WV 26424 (ZIP 26424) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 36.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,900. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1980 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,943 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harrison County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,200, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$930
/month
2 Bed
$1,100
/month
3 Bed
$1,460
/month
4 Bed
$1,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$58,397
Average weekly wage
$1,123
Total employment
3,399
Total establishments
339
That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,465
Employed
7,168
Unemployed
297
Based on Taylor County, WV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1980–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.5°F
41° – 62°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
25.5"
Heating · cooling days
5,493.2 · 600.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TYGART DAM, WV US, 8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 26424 (ZIP 26424)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,943
That is roughly 2,743 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
7.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
24
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,947
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
—
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Taylor data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
0.0% of Taylor County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.96
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.54
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Taylor County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+51 people
+34 households • −$872K net AGI flow
Moved in
420households
722 people • $22.3M AGI
Moved out
386households
671 people • $23.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,083 versus departing households' $60,018.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26424. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.82%
graduated · 4 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.59%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%
Property tax (effective)
0.44%
Median $344/year
Tax burden rank
24 of 50
10.00% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26330 (Bridgeport, 2.7 mi) · 26347 (Flemington, 2.8 mi) · 26435 (4.8 mi) · 26349 (Galloway, 5 mi) · 26323 (Anmoore, 6.4 mi) · 26404 (8.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.7%
9.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.2%
6.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
36.0%
14.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.9%
3.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.5%
2.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$11,900
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,642
Salem, WV · 26426
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
WV 26424 (ZIP 26424) sits in Taylor County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 36.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,900. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1980 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,943 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harrison County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,200, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 36.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
141 people live in ZIP 26424, with a median age of 43.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$29,200 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26424, 54.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 26424, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 26424 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.9% of households in ZIP 26424 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26424 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26424, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26424 between 1980–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26424, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26424 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 26424 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Salem University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $11,900 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,642 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 26424 has an average annual temperature of 51.5°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the TYGART DAM, WV US weather station 8.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).
West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
26330 (Bridgeport, 2.7 mi) · 26347 (Flemington, 2.8 mi) · 26435 (4.8 mi) · 26349 (Galloway, 5 mi) · 26323 (Anmoore, 6.4 mi) · 26404 (8.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 26424?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 347
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
9
Persons with Disability
71
Without HS Diploma
50
Without Health Insurance
27
Adults Age 65+
66
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.