Tioga, WV (26691)

Nicholas County · Population 816

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tioga, WV (ZIP 26691) sits in Nicholas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,930 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,497 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,464 would pay roughly $1,257/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fayette County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,065, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,756, up 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
816
Median age
38.0

Race & ethnicity

White
98.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,065
Median home value
$150,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
185(71.2%)
Renter-occupied
75(28.8%)
Vacant units
37
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
40.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
152(18.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
243(93.5%)
No broadband
17(6.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$138,756

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.2%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $307,200.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$307,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$43,464

Avg property tax

EITC participation

28.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.9% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00021.4% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.1M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,930

Average weekly wage

$979

Total employment

7,321

Total establishments

827

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,615

Employed

9,140

Unemployed

475

Based on Nicholas County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 707

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Persons with Disability

158

Without HS Diploma

48

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

144

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (47%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Hurricane4 (13%)
  • Snowstorm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

40.5°59.3°

Annual precipitation

55.8"

Annual snowfall

100"

Heating · cooling days

5,873.1 · 395.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHWOOD 1SSE, WV US, 15.3 miles from the centroid of Tioga, WV (ZIP 26691)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,497

That is roughly 6,297 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,840

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nicholas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Nicholas County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nicholas County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Nicholas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11 people

+3 households+$5.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

486households

882 people • $25.3M AGI

Moved out

483households

893 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fayette County, WV43 households
  2. Webster County, WV34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fayette County, WV46 households
  2. Webster County, WV37 households
  3. Kanawha County, WV32 households
  4. Monongalia County, WV22 households
  5. Raleigh County, WV21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,101 versus departing households' $40,660.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26691. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26691: At this ZIP's median AGI of $43,464, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,257 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $138,756, that works out to roughly $609/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26691

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26660 (3.2 mi) · 26205 (Craigsville, 5.2 mi) · 26610 (Birch River, 5.4 mi) · 26208 (Camden-On-Gauley, 5.6 mi) · 26266 (9.9 mi) · 26662 (10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Tioga, WV (ZIP 26691) sits in Nicholas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,930 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,497 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,464 would pay roughly $1,257/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fayette County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,065, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,756, up 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26691

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26691?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26691?

31.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26691?

46.3%, which is 14.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26691?

816 people live in ZIP 26691, with a median age of 38.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26691?

$78,065 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26691 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26691, 71.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26691?

In ZIP 26691, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26691?

18.6% of the population in ZIP 26691 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26691 have broadband internet?

93.5% of households in ZIP 26691 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26691?

The typical home value in ZIP 26691 is $138,756, up 10.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26691?

Home values are up 10.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26691?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26691 (Tioga, WV) is $43,464 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26691?

Tax returns from ZIP 26691 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26691 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26691 (Tioga, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26691 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26691 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26691?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26691, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26691 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26691 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26691?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26691, accounting for 14 of 30 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26691?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26691 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26691?

ZIP 26691 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 55.8" of annual precipitation based on the RICHWOOD 1SSE, WV US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26691?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $43,464 would pay roughly $1,257 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26691?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26691

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26660 (3.2 mi) · 26205 (Craigsville, 5.2 mi) · 26610 (Birch River, 5.4 mi) · 26208 (Camden-On-Gauley, 5.6 mi) · 26266 (9.9 mi) · 26662 (10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26691?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.