Craigsville, WV (26205)

Nicholas County · Population 2,970

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Craigsville, WV (ZIP 26205) sits in Nicholas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,930 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,497 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,300 would pay roughly $1,426/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fayette County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,667, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $136,475, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,970
Median age
45.2

Race & ethnicity

White
94.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,667
Median home value
$101,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
865(72.9%)
Renter-occupied
321(27.1%)
Vacant units
297
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
38(3.2%)
Work from home
66(5.5%)
Avg commute
25.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
374(12.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
939(79.2%)
No broadband
247(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(1.4%)
Non-English at home
47(1.6%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$136,475

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $307,200.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$307,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,340

Average AGI

$49,300

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.1% · 510
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.2% · 150
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$243

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $66.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

61

Total employment

769

Annual payroll

$31.4M

Average annual pay

$40,863

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,930

Average weekly wage

$979

Total employment

7,321

Total establishments

827

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,615

Employed

9,140

Unemployed

475

Based on Nicholas County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$54.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Community Bank$54.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Camden Family Health
  • 2.Camden Family Health Nicholas County Career and Technical Center
  • 3.Camden Family Health - Red Oak Drive

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Craigsville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,500

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

66

Persons with Disability

576

Without HS Diploma

156

Without Health Insurance

104

Adults Age 65+

490

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (38%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Hurricane4 (15%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

40.5°59.3°

Annual precipitation

55.8"

Annual snowfall

100"

Heating · cooling days

5,873.1 · 395.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHWOOD 1SSE, WV US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Craigsville, WV (ZIP 26205)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,497

That is roughly 6,297 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,840

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nicholas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.4% of Nicholas County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nicholas County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Nicholas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−11 people

+3 households+$5.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

486households

882 people • $25.3M AGI

Moved out

483households

893 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fayette County, WV43 households
  2. Webster County, WV34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fayette County, WV46 households
  2. Webster County, WV37 households
  3. Kanawha County, WV32 households
  4. Monongalia County, WV22 households
  5. Raleigh County, WV21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,101 versus departing households' $40,660.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26205. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26205: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,300, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,426 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $136,475, that works out to roughly $599/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26205

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26208 (Camden-On-Gauley, 3.9 mi) · 26660 (4 mi) · 26691 (Tioga, 5.2 mi) · 26202 (Fenwick, 6.3 mi) · 26681 (Nettie, 7.6 mi) · 26662 (8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
RICHWOOD HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12361
GAULEY RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5307
NICHOLAS COUNTY CAREER/TECHNICAL CENTERVocational9–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$32,955

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,411

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,090
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    53.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,593
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Davis & Elkins College

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,820
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,820
    Acceptance rate
    94.3%
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Fred W Eberle Technical Center

    Buckhannon, WV · 26201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,364
    Median student debt
  • Randolph Technical Center

    Elkins, WV · 26241

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Craigsville, WV (ZIP 26205) sits in Nicholas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,955. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,930 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,497 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. West Virginia levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.82%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,300 would pay roughly $1,426/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Fayette County, WV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,667, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $136,475, up 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $870/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $36,667 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 28% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($36,667, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26205

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26205?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26205?

31.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26205?

46.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 26205?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 26205 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 26205 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 26205?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Richwood High School, Nicholas County Career/Technical Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26205?

2,970 people live in ZIP 26205, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26205?

$36,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26205 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26205, 72.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26205?

In ZIP 26205, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26205?

12.6% of the population in ZIP 26205 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26205 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 26205 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 26205?

The typical home value in ZIP 26205 is $136,475, up 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 26205?

Home values are up 2.3% over the past year and up 35.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 26205?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 26205 (Craigsville, WV) is $49,300 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 26205?

Tax returns from ZIP 26205 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 26205 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 26205 (Craigsville, WV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26205?

As of 2022, 61 business establishments operated in ZIP 26205 employing 769 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26205?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26205 is $40,863, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26205 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26205 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26205?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26205, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26205 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26205 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26205?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26205, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26205?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26205 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26205?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26205 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Virginia Wesleyan College, Davis & Elkins College, and Fred W Eberle Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26205?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,955 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26205?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,411 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26205?

ZIP 26205 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 55.8" of annual precipitation based on the RICHWOOD 1SSE, WV US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26205?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,300 would pay roughly $1,426 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26205?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26205

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26208 (Camden-On-Gauley, 3.9 mi) · 26660 (4 mi) · 26691 (Tioga, 5.2 mi) · 26202 (Fenwick, 6.3 mi) · 26681 (Nettie, 7.6 mi) · 26662 (8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26205?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.