Bayard, WV (26707)

Grant County · Population 263

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bayard, WV (ZIP 26707) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,280. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,264 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,941 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,644 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 50 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 35.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
263
Median age
40.6

Race & ethnicity

White
91.6%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,250
Median home value
$73,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
87(79.8%)
Renter-occupied
22(20.2%)
Vacant units
36
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(7.7%)
Avg commute
31.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
93(35.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
78(71.6%)
No broadband
31(28.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
3(1.1%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

28

Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.6M.

Single-family

28

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

212

Annual payroll

$17.9M

Average annual pay

$84,264

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,941

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

3,619

Total establishments

364

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,537

Employed

5,303

Unemployed

234

Based on Grant County, WV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$14.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Miners & Merchants Bank$14.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

39th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 308

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

69

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3639)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (29%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Snowstorm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other4 (19%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.9°F

35.5°58.3°

Annual precipitation

52.7"

Annual snowfall

117.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,828.2 · 271.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BAYARD, WV US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Bayard, WV (ZIP 26707)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,644

That is roughly 3,444 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

64

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,372

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.3% of Grant County, WV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, WV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+50 people

+32 households+$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

257households

453 people • $14.6M AGI

Moved out

225households

403 people • $10.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hardy County, WV51 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hardy County, WV44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,996 versus departing households' $44,933.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in West Virginia

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 26707. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.82%

graduated · 4 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.59%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.59%

Property tax (effective)

0.44%

Median $344/year

Tax burden rank

24 of 50

10.00% of personal income

For ZIP 26707: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $73,000, that works out to roughly $320/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 26707

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26720 (6.1 mi) · 26716 (7.4 mi) · 26739 (7.6 mi) · 26292 (Thomas, 8.4 mi) · 26260 (Davis, 8.7 mi) · 26705 (Aurora, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,280

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,981

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bayard, WV (ZIP 26707) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,280. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,264 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,941 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,644 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 50 residents (32 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,250, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a 35.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($930/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 43% of median household income ($26,250, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,250, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 41.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 26707

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 26707?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 26707?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 26707?

45.3%, which is 13.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 26707?

263 people live in ZIP 26707, with a median age of 40.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 26707?

$26,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 26707 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 26707, 79.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 26707?

In ZIP 26707, 7.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 26707?

35.4% of the population in ZIP 26707 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 26707 have broadband internet?

71.6% of households in ZIP 26707 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 26707?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 26707 employing 212 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 26707?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 26707 is $84,264, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 26707 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 26707 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 26707?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 26707, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 26707 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 26707 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 26707?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 26707, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 26707?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 26707 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3639) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 26707?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 26707 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Potomac State College Of West Virginia University and Mineral County Vocational Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 26707?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,280 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 26707?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,981 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 26707?

ZIP 26707 has an average annual temperature of 46.9°F and 52.7" of annual precipitation based on the BAYARD, WV US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 26707?

West Virginia has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.82%. Combined sales tax: 6.59% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does West Virginia have paid family leave?

West Virginia has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 26707?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 26707

Nearby ZIPs by distance

26720 (6.1 mi) · 26716 (7.4 mi) · 26739 (7.6 mi) · 26292 (Thomas, 8.4 mi) · 26260 (Davis, 8.7 mi) · 26705 (Aurora, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 26707?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.