Ruffin, NC (27326)

Rockingham County · Greensboro-High Point, NC · Population 3,433

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ruffin, NC (ZIP 27326) sits in Rockingham County within the Greensboro-High Point metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,766 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,841 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,428 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,516 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,766 would pay roughly $1,448/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,134 residents (540 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,182, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,943, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,433
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
68.1%
Black
20.8%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
9.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,182
Median home value
$140,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,067(76.8%)
Renter-occupied
323(23.2%)
Vacant units
346
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
81(5.2%)
Avg commute
31.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
409(11.9%)
Uninsured
145(4.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,188(85.5%)
No broadband
202(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
62(1.8%)
Non-English at home
249(7.5%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$212,943

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Greensboro-High Point, NC

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

398

Across 398 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.3M.

Single-family

398

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$120.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,610

Average AGI

$56,766

Avg property tax

$45

EITC participation

17.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.2% · 470
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.4% · 490
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 230
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$249

Avg capital gains

$1,114

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $91.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

88

Annual payroll

$1.9M

Average annual pay

$21,841

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,428

Average weekly wage

$874

Total employment

24,908

Total establishments

1,908

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,074

Employed

38,527

Unemployed

1,547

Based on Rockingham County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,350

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

40

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

712

Without HS Diploma

394

Without Health Insurance

533

Adults Age 65+

799

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (41%)
  • Snowstorm4 (15%)
  • Severe Storm3 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (19%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.1°F

47.6°68.6°

Annual precipitation

47.8"

Annual snowfall

7.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,825.2 · 1,340.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: REIDSVILLE 2 NW, NC US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of Ruffin, NC (ZIP 27326)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 205dModerate 39d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

244 days as main pollutant

Days measured

244

Based on Rockingham County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,516

That is roughly 5,316 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,944

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockingham data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Rockingham County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockingham County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 65 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 364 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

3

Burglary

95

Vehicle theft

42

County-level data for Rockingham (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,134 people

+540 households+$46.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,777households

5,142 people • $149.9M AGI

Moved out

2,237households

4,008 people • $103.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Guilford County, NC660 households
  2. Forsyth County, NC144 households
  3. Alamance County, NC107 households
  4. Caswell County, NC82 households
  5. Stokes County, NC78 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Guilford County, NC447 households
  2. Forsyth County, NC109 households
  3. Stokes County, NC87 households
  4. Alamance County, NC85 households
  5. Caswell County, NC70 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,983 versus departing households' $46,150.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27326. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27326: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,766, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,448 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $212,943, that works out to roughly $1,013/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27326

Other ZIPs in Ruffin

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27311 (Ruffin, 4.8 mi) · 24541 (Danville, 8.9 mi) · 27315 (9.1 mi) · 24069 (9.1 mi) · 27320 (Reidsville, 10.2 mi) · 27288 (Eden, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lincoln ElementaryPublic-1–5309

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,259

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,134

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,711
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,525
    Median student debt
  • Davidson-Davie Community College

    Thomasville, NC · 27360

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,588
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,337
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Rockingham Community College

    Wentworth, NC · 27375

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,574
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,480
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,742
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ruffin, NC (ZIP 27326) sits in Rockingham County within the Greensboro-High Point metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,766 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,841 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,428 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,516 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,766 would pay roughly $1,448/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,134 residents (540 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,182, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,943, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27326

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27326?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27326?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27326?

42.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27326?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27326 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27326 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27326?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27326?

3,433 people live in ZIP 27326, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27326?

$63,182 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27326 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27326, 76.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27326?

In ZIP 27326, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27326?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 27326 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27326 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 27326 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27326?

The typical home value in ZIP 27326 is $212,943, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27326?

Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 17.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27326?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27326 (Ruffin, NC) is $56,766 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27326?

Tax returns from ZIP 27326 report an average of $45 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27326 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 27326 (Ruffin, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27326?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 27326 employing 88 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27326?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27326 is $21,841, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27326 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27326 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27326?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27326, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27326 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27326 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27326?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27326, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27326?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27326 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27326?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27326 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Carolina Community College, Davidson-Davie Community College, and Rockingham Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27326?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,259 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27326?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,134 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27326?

ZIP 27326 has an average annual temperature of 58.1°F and 47.8" of annual precipitation based on the REIDSVILLE 2 NW, NC US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27326?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,766 would pay roughly $1,448 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27326?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27326

Other ZIPs in Ruffin

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27311 (Ruffin, 4.8 mi) · 24541 (Danville, 8.9 mi) · 27315 (9.1 mi) · 24069 (9.1 mi) · 27320 (Reidsville, 10.2 mi) · 27288 (Eden, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27326?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.