Yanceyville, NC (27379)

Caswell County · Population 4,570

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Yanceyville, NC (ZIP 27379) sits in Caswell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,611 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,002 would pay roughly $1,377/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 258 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,438, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,226, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,570
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
55.2%
Black
40.1%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
2.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,438
Median home value
$144,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,166(62.8%)
Renter-occupied
691(37.2%)
Vacant units
428
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
74(4.8%)
Avg commute
26.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,068(24.4%)
Uninsured
20(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,332(71.7%)
No broadband
525(28.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
103(2.3%)
Non-English at home
145(3.4%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$950

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$184,226

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

54

Across 54 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.1M.

Single-family

54

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$16.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,900

Average AGI

$54,002

Avg property tax

$71

EITC participation

25.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.7% · 640
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 560
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 290
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 210
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$217

Avg charitable contribution

$263

Avg capital gains

$1,426

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $102.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

96

Total employment

901

Annual payroll

$27.5M

Average annual pay

$30,478

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,611

Average weekly wage

$935

Total employment

3,002

Total establishments

314

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,965

Employed

9,602

Unemployed

363

Based on Caswell County, NC data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$78.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Fidelity Bank$51.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Atlantic Union Bank$27.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Compassion Health Care Mobile Unit
  • 2.CASWELL FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER
  • 3.CFMC at North Village Pharmacy

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

60.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,306

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gunn Memorial Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,628

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

158

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

860

Without HS Diploma

645

Without Health Insurance

374

Adults Age 65+

1,074

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)

Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (44%)
  • Snowstorm4 (16%)
  • Tropical Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (16%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.9°F

48.1°69.8°

Annual precipitation

48.1"

Annual snowfall

8.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,698.8 · 1,513.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YANCEYVILLE 4 SE, NC US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Yanceyville, NC (ZIP 27379)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 225dModerate 19d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

244 days as main pollutant

Days measured

244

Based on Caswell County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,423

That is roughly 2,223 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,139

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Caswell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.7% of Caswell County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Caswell County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Caswell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+258 people

+104 households+$4.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

668households

1,283 people • $31.7M AGI

Moved out

564households

1,025 people • $27.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Alamance County, NC154 households
  2. Rockingham County, NC70 households
  3. Guilford County, NC59 households
  4. Danville city, VA41 households
  5. Person County, NC30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rockingham County, NC82 households
  2. Alamance County, NC79 households
  3. Guilford County, NC43 households
  4. Danville city, VA38 households
  5. Person County, NC34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,407 versus departing households' $48,862.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in North Carolina

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27379. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.25%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,058/year

Tax burden rank

21 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 27379: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,002, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,377 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $184,226, that works out to roughly $877/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 27379

Other ZIPs in Yanceyville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27212 (Yanceyville, 9.1 mi) · 27314 (9.1 mi) · 27291 (10.7 mi) · 27311 (Ruffin, 10.7 mi) · 27315 (10.8 mi) · 27217 (Burlington, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bartlett Yancey HighPublic9–12696
N L Dillard MiddlePublic6–8553
Oakwood ElementaryPublic-1–5308

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,259

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,134

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,711
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,855
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,525
    Median student debt
  • Davidson-Davie Community College

    Thomasville, NC · 27360

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,588
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,337
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Rockingham Community College

    Wentworth, NC · 27375

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,966
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,574
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,480
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,538
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,742
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,533

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yanceyville, NC (ZIP 27379) sits in Caswell County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,259. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $30,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,611 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. North Carolina levies a flat state income tax (top rate 4.25%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,002 would pay roughly $1,377/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 258 residents (104 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,438, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $184,226, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 27379

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 27379?

42.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 27379?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 27379?

48.8%, which is 16.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 27379?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 27379 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 27379 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 27379?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bartlett Yancey High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 27379?

4,570 people live in ZIP 27379, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 27379?

$43,438 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 27379 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 27379, 62.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 37.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 27379?

In ZIP 27379, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 27379?

24.4% of the population in ZIP 27379 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 27379 have broadband internet?

71.7% of households in ZIP 27379 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 27379?

The typical home value in ZIP 27379 is $184,226, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 27379?

Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 26.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 27379?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 27379 (Yanceyville, NC) is $54,002 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 27379?

Tax returns from ZIP 27379 report an average of $71 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 27379 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 27379 (Yanceyville, NC) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 27379?

As of 2022, 96 business establishments operated in ZIP 27379 employing 901 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 27379?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 27379 is $30,478, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 27379 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27379 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 27379?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27379, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 27379 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27379 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 27379?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27379, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 27379?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27379 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 27379?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27379 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Carolina Community College, Davidson-Davie Community College, and Rockingham Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 27379?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,259 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 27379?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,134 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 27379?

ZIP 27379 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 48.1" of annual precipitation based on the YANCEYVILLE 4 SE, NC US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 27379?

North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,002 would pay roughly $1,377 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does North Carolina have paid family leave?

North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 27379?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 27379

Other ZIPs in Yanceyville

Nearby ZIPs by distance

27212 (Yanceyville, 9.1 mi) · 27314 (9.1 mi) · 27291 (10.7 mi) · 27311 (Ruffin, 10.7 mi) · 27315 (10.8 mi) · 27217 (Burlington, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 27379?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.