Population & age
- Total population
- 173
- Median age
- 60.0
Vance County · Population 173
NC 27584 (ZIP 27584) sits in Vance County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,261 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,711 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Granville County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $2,499, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a 65.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$1,010
/month
3 Bed
$1,240
/month
4 Bed
$1,380
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
73
Across 73 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.5M.
Single-family
73
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$24.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$47,261
Average weekly wage
$909
Total employment
14,120
Total establishments
958
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
18,642
Employed
17,812
Unemployed
830
Based on Vance County, NC data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3637)
Incident period: January 21, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.2°F
45.3° – 71.1°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
1.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,889.8 · 1,439.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HENDERSON 2 NNW, NC US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 27584 (ZIP 27584)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
16,711
That is roughly 8,511 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
38
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,033
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
66%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Vance data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
6.1% of Vance County, NC residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.65
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Vance County, NC for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+36 people
−3 households • +$1.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,195households
2,300 people • $52.7M AGI
Moved out
1,198households
2,264 people • $51.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,092 versus departing households' $42,920.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 27584. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.25%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 4.75% · avg local 2.25%
Property tax (effective)
0.48%
Median $1,058/year
Tax burden rank
21 of 50
9.60% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27507 (6.1 mi) · 27582 (Stovall, 7.5 mi) · 27553 (8 mi) · 23927 (Clarksville, 9.3 mi) · 27537 (Henderson, 9.7 mi) · 27556 (Middleburg, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.0%
8.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.0%
11.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
83.1%
7.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.8%
4.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.2%
3.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,994
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,561
Chapel Hill, NC · 27599
Smithfield, NC · 27577
Goldsboro, NC · 27534
Buies Creek, NC · 27506
Henderson, NC · 27537
Wake Forest, NC · 27587
Roxboro, NC · 27573
Louisburg, NC · 27549
Chapel Hill, NC · 27514
Wendell, NC · 27591
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
NC 27584 (ZIP 27584) sits in Vance County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,994. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,261 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 16,711 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Granville County, NC (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $2,499, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a 65.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
173 people live in ZIP 27584, with a median age of 60.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$2,499 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27584, 37.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 63.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 27584, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
65.9% of the population in ZIP 27584 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.9% of households in ZIP 27584 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 27584 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 27584, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 27584 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 27584, accounting for 12 of 23 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 27584 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3637) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 27584 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Carolina At Chapel Hill, Johnston Community College, and Wayne Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,561 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 27584 has an average annual temperature of 58.2°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the HENDERSON 2 NNW, NC US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.25%. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
North Carolina has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
27507 (6.1 mi) · 27582 (Stovall, 7.5 mi) · 27553 (8 mi) · 23927 (Clarksville, 9.3 mi) · 27537 (Henderson, 9.7 mi) · 27556 (Middleburg, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 27584?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
65th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 305
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
10
Persons with Disability
62
Without HS Diploma
25
Without Health Insurance
21
Adults Age 65+
62
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.